2012 New York Consolidated Laws
SLG - Statute of Local Governments
Article 1 - (1 - 3) SHORT TITLE; LEGISLATIVE INTENT; DEFINITIONS
2 - Legislative intent.
NY Stat Loc Govt L § 2 (2012) What's This?
    § 2. Legislative    intent.   In   providing   for   effective   local
  self-government and intergovernmental  cooperation  which  the  bill  of
  rights  for  local  governments  in  article  nine  of  the constitution
  declares to be purposes of the people of the state of New  York,  it  is
  the  intention  of  the  legislature by the enactment of this chapter to
  provide a statute of local governments and to grant  powers  therein  to
  local  governments  pursuant  to  paragraph  one  of  subdivision (b) of
  section two of article nine of the constitution. Powers granted to local
  governments in this  statute  of  local  governments  may  be  repealed,
  diminished,  impaired or suspended only by the enactment of a statute by
  the legislature with the approval of the governor at its regular session
  in one calendar year and the re-enactment and approval of  such  statute
  in the following calendar year.