2012 New York Consolidated Laws
RPT - Real Property Tax
Article 20 - (2000 - 2016) CONSTRUCTION; LAWS REPEALED; EFFECTIVE DATE
2002 - Saving clause.
NY Real Prop Tax L § 2002 (2012) What's This?
    §  2002.  Saving  clause.  1.  An  act of the legislature of the years
* * *
  law by  this  chapter,  all  lands  acquired  by  the  state  after  the
  nineteenth  day of April, nineteen hundred fifty for state park purposes
  in the town of Gallatin, Columbia county, exclusive of the  improvements
  erected  thereon  by the state, shall be subject to taxation and special
  ad valorem levies until May first, nineteen hundred sixty, and while any
  bonds of union free school district number one of the towns of Dannemora
  and Saranac, Clinton county, issued prior to the year  nineteen  hundred
  thirty-three remain unpaid, any improvements not erected by the state on
  lands owned by it on April twenty-fourth, nineteen hundred thirty-three,
  which lands were privately owned and formed part of the taxable property
  of  such  district  at  the time of such bond issue, shall be subject to
  taxation for school purposes.
    5.  The  repeal by this chapter of subdivision six, six-a and seven of
  section two of the tax law and the last two sentences of  section  three
  of   such  law  and  the  re-enactment  of  the  provisions  thereof  in
  subdivisions twelve and seventeen of section one  hundred  two  of  this
  chapter  are  intended  to  effectuate  a  continuation and restatement,
  without change in substance or effect, of the provisions  of  such  laws
  and  the  classification  of  any  property as real property or personal
  property, as the  case  may  be,  shall  not  be  broadened,  increased,
  discontinued,  diminished,  affected  or  impaired  by  reason  of  such
  re-enactment.
    6. The repeal by this chapter of section four of the tax law,  section
  fifteen  hundred  two  of the education law, section five of the general
  municipal law and chapter  four  hundred  twenty-nine  of  the  laws  of
  nineteen  hundred  eleven and the re-enactment of the provisions thereof
  in  article  four  of  this  chapter  are  intended  to   effectuate   a
  continuation  and restatement, without change in substance or effect, of
  the provisions of such laws and no exemption heretofore granted shall be
  broadened, increased,  discontinued,  diminished  or  impaired,  or  new
  exemption granted or authorized by reason of such re-enactment.
    7.  Notwithstanding  the provisions of sections five hundred six, five
  hundred sixteen, nine hundred twenty or twelve hundred eighteen of  this
  chapter  which  require  newspaper  publication  or  posting  of certain
  notices on the sign-board maintained at the entrance of  the  office  of
  the  town  clerk,  any notice given on or before October first, nineteen
  hundred sixty-one, shall be deemed valid and  in  full  compliance  with
  such requirements if given pursuant to the law as it existed immediately
  prior to the effective date of this chapter.
    8.  The use of the term "commissioner" in this chapter shall in no way
  extend or  be  construed  to  extend  the  existence  of  the  temporary
  commission  created  by  chapter  three hundred forty-six of the laws of
  nineteen hundred forty-nine, as amended, nor shall this  chapter  affect
  or  impair  any  right, power or duty of any state department or agency,
  upon the expiration of the existence of such  temporary  commission,  to
  exercise  and  discharge the rights, powers and duties of such temporary
  commission.