2012 New York Consolidated Laws
RPP - Real Property
Article 8 - (240 - 282) CONVEYANCES AND MORTGAGES
280 - Reverse mortgage loans for persons sixty years of age or older.
NY Real Prop L § 280 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  loans  shall  be  deemed  to conform to the requirements of this section
  unless such reverse mortgage loan fails to conform  to  such  rules  and
  regulations  as  the  superintendent of financial services has expressly
  declared to be neither preempted by,  nor  otherwise  inconsistent  with
  such  federal  laws  or  regulations.  Those  rules or regulations shall
  include, but are not limited to, the form and contents of any disclosure
  statement, with the exception of the counseling  statement  prepared  by
  the  New  York  state  office for the aging pursuant to paragraph (g) of
  subdivision two of this section, that authorized lenders must provide to
  mortgagors.
    5. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, the priority  of
  the  lien  of  a reverse mortgage, including the lien for all principal,
  interest, fees, costs, shared appreciation and other charges assessed in
  connection with the reverse mortgage, shall date from the  recording  of
  the  reverse mortgage irrespective of the date of any advance of reverse
  mortgage loan proceeds or the date by which an authorized  lender  shall
  be entitled to shared appreciation or accrued but unpaid interest, fees,
  costs or other charges.
    6.  Nothing  in  this  section  shall be construed to limit, impair or
  otherwise  affect  the  priority  under  applicable  law  of  any  other
  mortgage, deed of trust, encumbrance or lien which was recorded or filed
  prior to the effective date of this section.
    7.  The  sale  or  transfer  of the real property securing the reverse
  mortgage loan to a person other than an original mortgagor or mortgagors
  shall result in the termination of the loan.
    8. In a term reverse mortgage loan, the  real  property  securing  the
  reverse  mortgage loan may be reappraised by an independent appraiser at
  the end of the loan  term.  If  the  value  of  the  real  property  has
  appreciated,  the  term  of  the  reverse  mortgage  may  be extended or
  refinanced, however, the total reverse  mortgage  loan  amount  may  not
  exceed  such  amount or ratio as may be determined by the superintendent
  of financial services. The refinancing  of  the  reverse  mortgage  loan
  shall  be  provided  by  the  original authorized lender or by any other
  authorized lender designated by the mortgagee.
    9. The principal, including any accrued  but  unpaid  interest,  of  a
  reverse  mortgage  loan  agreement entered into pursuant to this section
  may be insured by the mortgagor. If such insurance is purchased from  or
  otherwise  provided by any agency of the state of New York the mortgagor
  shall be granted the  right,  for  a  term  reverse  mortgage  loan,  to
  refinance  or  extend  the reverse mortgage loan at the end of the term,
  subject to such rules or regulations as the superintendent of  financial
  services  may  adopt.  The  authorized  lender  shall have the option to
  choose between refinancing  or  extending  the  reverse  mortgage  loan.
* * *