2012 New York Consolidated Laws
RPP - Real Property
Article 8 - (240 - 282) CONVEYANCES AND MORTGAGES
280-A - Reverse mortgage loans for persons seventy years of age or older.
NY Real Prop L § 280-A (2012) What's This?
    §  280-a.  Reverse  mortgage loans for persons seventy years of age or
  older. 1. For purposes of this section, the following terms  shall  have
  the following meanings:
    (a) Reverse mortgage loan. A loan which is secured by a first mortgage
  on  real  property  improved  by  a  one  to  four-family  residence  or
  condominium that is the residence of the mortgagor(s)  the  proceeds  of
  which  are  advanced  to the mortgagor(s) during the term of the loan in
  equal  installments,  or  in  advances  through  a  line  of  credit  or
  otherwise, in lump sums, or through a combination thereof.
    (b)  Term  reverse mortgage loan. As used in this section, any reverse
  mortgage loan that has a fixed term for payments to the mortgagor(s).
    (c) Tenure reverse mortgage loan. As used in this section, any reverse
  mortgage loan that does not have  a  fixed  term  for  payments  to  the
  mortgagor(s).
    (d)  Authorized  lender.  Any  bank,  trust  company, national banking
  association, savings bank, savings and loan association, federal savings
  bank, federal savings and loan association,  credit  union,  or  federal
  credit  union or any licensed mortgage banker approved for the making of
  reverse mortgage loans by the superintendent of  financial  services  or
  any  entity  exempted  from  licensing  pursuant to section five hundred
  ninety of the banking  law  and  approved  for  the  making  of  reverse
  mortgage loans by the superintendent of financial services.
    (e)  Mortgagor.  A  tenant in severalty who is seventy years of age or
  older, or if the real property is held by tenants by the entirety or  by
  joint  tenancy,  the  youngest of which is seventy years of age or older
  and whose income does not exceed eighty percent of the median income  of
  the county in which he or she resides.
    (f)   Superintendent   of   financial   services.  The  superintendent
  established pursuant  to  section  two  hundred  two  of  the  financial
  services law.
    2.  A  reverse mortgage loan pursuant to this section shall be subject
  to the following:
    (a) the mortgagor shall be granted lifetime possession of the  subject
  premises  of  the  real  property  which is the security for the reverse
  mortgage loan, as long as such real  property  remains  the  mortgagors'
  principal  residence  and  subject  to  a limited waiver of the right of
  foreclosure as determined by the superintendent of  financial  services;
  and
    (b)  the  term  of  the  reverse mortgage, except for a tenure reverse
  mortgage loan, shall be for a period of ten years or less; and
    (c) the loan to value ratio shall be determined by the  superintendent
  of financial services; and
    (d)  subject  to  such  rules  or regulations as the superintendent of
  financial services shall adopt, for that period of  time  commencing  at
* * *
  chooses not to utilize any of the aforementioned available services. The
  form of such statement and affidavit shall be developed by the New  York
  state office for the aging; and
    (k)  a  reverse  mortgage pursuant to this section shall expressly and
  conspicuously bear a legend identifying it as such; and
    (l) subject to such rules or  regulations  as  the  superintendent  of
  financial  services  may adopt, a reverse mortgage loan shall be made at
  either a fixed or variable rate of interest; and
    (m) in the event that an authorized lender or holder  of  the  reverse
  mortgage  loan intends to initiate foreclosure proceedings the mortgagor
  shall have the right to designate a third party who shall  be  notified.
  In  the  event  that  the  mortgagor has not designated a third party to
  receive such notice of foreclosure, then the authorized  lender  or  the
  holder  of  said  reverse mortgage loan shall notify the local or county
  office for the aging of its intent to commence foreclosure  proceedings.
  Such  entity  shall  take appropriate action to protect the interests of
  the mortgagor.
    3. A reverse mortgage loan pursuant to this section may:
    (a) provide that an authorized lender  may,  consistent  with  federal
  laws  and  regulations,  include  a  due-on-sale  clause  in its reverse
  mortgage loan agreement and at its  option  exercise  and  enforce  such
  clause in accordance with its terms;
    (b)  provide  that  the  mortgagor's  closing costs, including but not
  limited to loan or commitment fees if  any,  insurance  premiums,  house
  repairs,  legal  fees,  the costs of annuities, the costs of third party
  counseling,  the  costs  of  existing  mortgages  or  liens,  and  other
  appropriate  costs  be included in the principal of the reverse mortgage
  loan and disbursed out of the loan proceeds at closing.
    4. The superintendent of financial services shall adopt those rules or
  regulations as it considers appropriate to govern reverse mortgage loans
  made pursuant to this section. No reverse mortgage loan  shall  be  made
  unless  it  conforms  to the requirements of this section and such rules
  and regulations as the superintendent of financial  services  may  adopt
  except those reverse mortgage loans made pursuant to section two hundred
  eighty  of  this article. A reverse mortgage loan made by any authorized
  lender,  national  banking  association,  federal   savings   and   loan
  association  or  federal  credit  union  in  conformity  with applicable
  federal laws and regulations specifically  regulating  reverse  mortgage
  loans  shall  be  deemed  to conform to the requirements of this section
  unless such reverse mortgage loan fails to conform  to  such  rules  and
  regulations  as  the  superintendent of financial services has expressly
* * *