2012 New York Consolidated Laws
RPP - Real Property
Article 8 - (240 - 282) CONVEYANCES AND MORTGAGES
265-B - Distressed property consulting contracts.
NY Real Prop L § 265-B (2012) What's This?
    § 265-b. Distressed property consulting contracts. 1. Definitions. The
* * *
  loan" is a loan in which the debt is incurred by the homeowner primarily
  for personal, family or household purposes, and the loan is secured by a
  mortgage or deed of trust on property upon which  there  is  located  or
  there  is  to  be located a structure or structures intended principally
  for occupancy of from one to four families which is or will be  occupied
  by the homeowner as the homeowner's principal dwelling.
    (e)   "Distressed   property  consultant"  or  "consultant"  means  an
  individual or a corporation, partnership, limited liability  company  or
  other   business  entity  that,  directly  or  indirectly,  solicits  or
  undertakes employment to provide consulting services to a homeowner  for
  compensation  or  promise  of  compensation with respect to a distressed
  home loan or a potential loss of the home for  nonpayment  of  taxes.  A
  consultant does not include the following:
    (i) an attorney admitted to practice in the state of New York when the
  attorney is directly providing consulting services to a homeowner in the
  course of his or her regular legal practice;
    (ii)  a person or entity who holds or is owed an obligation secured by
  a lien on any  property  in  foreclosure  while  the  person  or  entity
  performs services in connection with the obligation or lien;
    (iii)  a  bank,  trust  company, private banker, bank holding company,
  savings bank, savings and  loan  association,  thrift  holding  company,
  credit  union  or  insurance  company  organized  under the laws of this
  state, another state or the United States, or a subsidiary or  affiliate
  of  such  entity  or  a  foreign  banking  corporation  licensed  by the
  superintendent of financial services or the comptroller of the currency;
    (iv) a federal Department of Housing and  Urban  Development  approved
  mortgagee  and  any  subsidiary  or affiliate of such mortgagee, and any
  agent or employee of these persons while engaged in the business of such
  mortgagee;
    (v) a judgment creditor of the homeowner, if the  judgment  creditor's
  claim accrued before the written notice of foreclosure sale is sent;
    (vi)  a  title  insurer authorized to do business in this state, while
  performing title insurance and settlement services;
    (vii) a person licensed as  a  mortgage  banker  or  registered  as  a
  mortgage  broker or registered as a mortgage loan servicer as defined in
  article twelve-D of the banking law, provided that no such person  shall
  take  any  upfront  fee  in conjunction with activities constituting the
  business of a distressed property consultant;
    (viii) a bona fide not-for-profit organization that offers  counseling
  or advice to homeowners in foreclosure or loan default; or
    (ix)  a  person  licensed  or registered in the state to engage in the
  practice of other  professions  that  the  superintendent  of  financial
  services has determined should not be subject to this section.
    (f) "Property" shall mean real property located in this state improved
  by  a  one-to-four  family  dwelling used or occupied, or intended to be
  used or occupied, wholly or partly, as the home or residence of  one  or
  more persons, but shall not refer to unimproved real property upon which
  such dwellings are to be constructed.
    (g)  "Business  day"  shall mean any calendar day except Sunday or the
  public holidays as set forth  in  section  twenty-four  of  the  general
  construction law.
    2.  Prohibitions.  A distressed property consultant is prohibited from
  doing the following:
    (a) performing consulting services without a written,  fully  executed
  consulting contract with a homeowner;
    (b)  charging  for  or  accepting  any payment for consulting services
  before the full completion of all such services, including a payment  to
  be placed in escrow pending the completion of such services;
    (c) taking a power of attorney from a homeowner;
    (d)  retaining  any  original loan document or other original document
  related to the distressed home loan, the property or the potential  loss
  of the home for nonpayment of taxes; or
    (e) inducing or attempting to induce a homeowner to enter a consulting
  contract that does not fully comply with the provisions of this article.
    3.  Distressed  property  consulting  contracts.    (a)  A  distressed
  property consulting contract shall:
    (i) contain the entire agreement of the parties;
    (ii) be provided  in  writing  to  the  homeowner  for  review  before
    (iii) be printed in at least twelve point type and written in the same
  language  that  is  used  by  the  homeowner and was used in discussions
  between the consultant and the homeowner to  describe  the  consultant's
  services or to negotiate the contract;
    (iv)  fully  disclose  the  exact  nature  of  the distressed property
  consulting services to be provided by the distressed property consultant
  or  anyone  working  in  association  with   the   distressed   property
  consultant;
    (v) fully disclose the total amount and terms of compensation for such
  consulting services;
    (vi)  contain  the  name, business address and telephone number of the
  consultant and the street address (if different) and facsimile number or
  email address of the distressed property consultant where communications
  from the homeowner may be delivered;
    (vii) be  dated  and  personally  signed  by  the  homeowner  and  the
  distressed  property  consultant  and be witnessed and acknowledged by a
  New York notary public; and
* * *