2012 New York Consolidated Laws
RPP - Real Property
Article 8 - (240 - 282) CONVEYANCES AND MORTGAGES
265-A - Home equity theft prevention.
NY Real Prop L § 265-A (2012) What's This?
    §  265-a.  Home  equity theft prevention. 1. (a) The legislature finds
* * *
  default on  the  mortgage  and  the  scheduled  foreclosure  sale  date,
  homeowners   in   financial  distress,  especially  poor,  elderly,  and
  financially unsophisticated homeowners,  are  vulnerable  to  aggressive
  "equity  purchasers"  who  induce  homeowners  to sell their homes for a
  small fraction of their fair market values, or in some cases  even  sign
  away  their  homes,  through the use of schemes which often involve oral
  and  written  misrepresentations,  deceit,   intimidation,   and   other
  unreasonable commercial practices.
    (b)  The  legislature  declares  that  it is the express policy of the
  state to preserve and guard the precious asset of home equity,  and  the
  social as well as the economic value of homeownership.
    (c)  The  legislature  further finds that equity purchasers may have a
  significant impact upon the economy and well-being of this state and its
  local communities, and therefore the  provisions  of  this  section  are
  necessary to promote the public welfare.
    (d) The intent and purposes of this section are to provide a homeowner
  with  information necessary to make an informed and intelligent decision
  regarding the sale  or  transfer  of  his  or  her  home  to  an  equity
  purchaser;  to require that the sales agreement be expressed in writing;
  to safeguard equity sellers against deceit and  financial  hardship;  to
  ensure,  foster  and  encourage fair dealing in the sale and purchase of
  homes in foreclosure or default; to prohibit representations  that  tend
  to  mislead; to prohibit or restrict unfair contract terms; to provide a
  cooling off period for equity sellers who enter into covered  contracts;
  to  afford  equity  sellers  a  reasonable and meaningful opportunity to
  rescind sales to equity purchasers; and to  preserve  and  protect  home
  equity for the homeowners of this state.
    2. The following definitions shall apply to this section:
    (a)  "Bona  fide  purchaser  or  encumbrancer  for value" means anyone
  acting in good faith who purchases the residential  real  property  from
  the  equity  purchaser for valuable consideration or provides the equity
  purchaser with a mortgage or provides a subsequent bona  fide  purchaser
  with  a  mortgage,  provided  that he or she had no notice of the equity
  seller's continuing right to, or equity in, the property  prior  to  the
  acquisition of title or encumbrance, or of any violation of this section
  by the equity purchaser as related to the subject property.
    (b)  "Business day" means any calendar day except Sunday or the public
  holidays as set forth in section twenty-four of the general construction
  law.
* * *
  sibling of such person or such person's spouse;
    (vi) as a not-for-profit housing organization or as a  public  housing
  agency; or
    (vii) a bona fide purchaser or encumbrancer for value.
    (f)  "Equity seller" means a natural person who is a property owner or
  homeowner at the time of the equity sale.
    (g) "Foreclosure" means that there is an active lis pendens  filed  in
  court  pursuant  to  article  thirteen  of the real property actions and
  proceedings law against the subject property, or the subject property is
  on an active property tax lien sale list.
    (h) "Property owner" or "homeowner" means  any  or  all  record  title
  owners  of  the  residential  real  property  in  foreclosure  or, where
  applicable, default at the time of the equity sale.
    (i) "Reconveyance arrangement" means:
    (i) the transfer of title to residential real property  by  an  equity
  seller  who is in default or foreclosure, either by transfer of interest
  from an equity seller to  an  equity  purchaser  or  by  creation  of  a
  mortgage  or  other  lien  or  encumbrance during the time of default or
  foreclosure  that  allows  the  equity  purchaser  to  obtain  legal  or
  equitable title to all or part of the property, and
    (ii) the subsequent conveyance, or promise of a subsequent conveyance,
  of  an  interest  back to the equity seller by the equity purchaser that
  allows the equity seller to regain possession  of  the  property,  which
  interest  shall  include  but  not  be  limited to a purchase agreement,
  option to purchase, or lease.
    (j) "Representative" means  a  person  who  in  any  manner  solicits,
  induces,  arranges,  or  causes  any  equity seller to transfer title or
  solicits any member of the equity seller's family or household to induce
  or cause any equity  seller  to  transfer  title  to  the  residence  in
* * *