2012 New York Consolidated Laws
RPP - Real Property
Article 8 - (240 - 282) CONVEYANCES AND MORTGAGES
265-A - Home equity theft prevention.
NY Real Prop L § 265-A (2012) What's This?
    §  265-a.  Home  equity theft prevention. 1. (a) The legislature finds
  and declares that homeowners who are in default on their mortgages or in
  foreclosure may be vulnerable to fraud, deception, and unfair dealing by
  home equity purchasers. The  recent  rapid  escalation  of  home  values
  throughout  urban and rural areas has resulted in a significant increase
  in home equity, which constitutes the greatest financial asset  held  by
  many  homeowners  of  this  state.  During  the  time period between the
  default on  the  mortgage  and  the  scheduled  foreclosure  sale  date,
  homeowners   in   financial  distress,  especially  poor,  elderly,  and
  financially unsophisticated homeowners,  are  vulnerable  to  aggressive
  "equity  purchasers"  who  induce  homeowners  to sell their homes for a
  small fraction of their fair market values, or in some cases  even  sign
  away  their  homes,  through the use of schemes which often involve oral
  and  written  misrepresentations,  deceit,   intimidation,   and   other
  unreasonable commercial practices.
    (b)  The  legislature  declares  that  it is the express policy of the
  state to preserve and guard the precious asset of home equity,  and  the
  social as well as the economic value of homeownership.
    (c)  The  legislature  further finds that equity purchasers may have a
  significant impact upon the economy and well-being of this state and its
  local communities, and therefore the  provisions  of  this  section  are
  necessary to promote the public welfare.
    (d) The intent and purposes of this section are to provide a homeowner
  with  information necessary to make an informed and intelligent decision
  regarding the sale  or  transfer  of  his  or  her  home  to  an  equity
  purchaser;  to require that the sales agreement be expressed in writing;
  to safeguard equity sellers against deceit and  financial  hardship;  to
* * *
  property  consisting of one- to four-family dwelling units, one of which
  the equity seller occupies or occupied at a time  immediately  prior  to
  the equity sale as his or her primary residence.
    3.  Every covered contract and notice of cancellation attached thereto
  shall be written in letters of a size equal  to  at  least  twelve-point
  bold  type,  in English or in both English and Spanish if Spanish is the
  primary language of the equity seller, and shall be fully completed  and
  signed  and  dated  by  the  equity  seller  and  equity  purchaser. Any
  instrument of conveyance shall become effective no sooner than  midnight
  of  the  fifth business day after the date on which the covered contract
  is executed.
    4. All covered contracts shall contain the  entire  agreement  of  the
  parties and shall include, but not be limited to, the following terms:
    (a) The name, business address, and the telephone number of the equity
  purchaser;
    (b)  The address of the residence in foreclosure or, where applicable,
  default;
    (c) The total consideration to be given by  the  equity  purchaser  in
  connection with or incident to the sale;
    (d)   A  complete  description  of  the  terms  of  payment  or  other
  consideration including, but not limited to, any services of any  nature
  which  the  equity  purchaser  represents he or she will perform for the
  equity seller before or after the sale;
    (e) The time, if any, at which physical possession of the residence is
  to be transferred to the equity purchaser and the residence  vacated  by
  the equity seller;
    (f) The terms of any rental or lease agreement;
    (g) The terms of any reconveyance arrangement;
    (h)  A  notice  of  cancellation  as  provided  in  paragraph  (a)  of
  subdivision six of this section; and
    (i) The following notice shall appear on  the  contract  in  immediate
* * *