2012 New York Consolidated Laws
RPP - Real Property
Article 7 - (220 - 238) Landlord and Tenant
228 - Termination of tenancies at will or by sufferance, by notice.
NY Real Prop L § 228 (2012) What's This?
    § 228. Termination of tenancies at will or by sufferance, by notice. A
  tenancy  at will or by sufferance, however created, may be terminated by
  a written notice of not less than thirty days given  in  behalf  of  the
  landlord,  to  the  tenant,  requiring  him to remove from the premises;
  which notice must be served, either by delivering to the tenant or to  a
  person of suitable age and discretion, residing upon the premises, or if
  neither the tenant nor such a person can be found, by affixing it upon a
  conspicuous  part of the premises, where it may be conveniently read. At
  the expiration of thirty days after the  service  of  such  notice,  the
  landlord  may  re-enter,  maintain  an  action to recover possession, or
  proceed, in the manner prescribed by law, to remove the tenant,  without
  further or other notice to quit.