2012 New York Consolidated Laws
Section 1. William R. Willcox, Eugenius H. Outerbridge and Murray
Hulbert, or any two of them, commissioners heretofore appointed under
chapter four hundred and twenty-six of the laws of nineteen hundred and
* * *
of the state of New York, are hereby authorized as commissioners upon
the part of the state of New York to enter into, with the state of New
Jersey, by and through the commissioners appointed or who may be
appointed under or by virtue of a law of the legislature of the state of
New Jersey, an agreement or compact in the form following, that is to
say:
Whereas, In the year eighteen hundred and thirty-four the states of
New York and New Jersey did enter into an agreement fixing and
determining the rights and obligations of the two states in and about
the waters between the two states, especially in and about the bay of
New York and the Hudson river; and
Whereas, Since that time the commerce of the port of New York has
greatly developed and increased and the territory in and around the port
has become commercially one center or district; and
Whereas, It is confidently believed that a better co-ordination of the
terminal, transportation and other facilities of commerce in, about and
through the port of New York, will result in great economies, benefiting
the nation, as well as the states of New York and New Jersey; and
Whereas, The future development of such terminal, transportation and
other facilities of commerce will require the expenditure of large sums
of money and the cordial co-operation of the states of New York and New
Jersey in the encouragement of the investment of capital, and in the
formulation and execution of the necessary physical plans; and
Whereas, Such result can best be accomplished through the co-operation
of the two states by and through a joint or common agency.
Now, therefore, The said states of New Jersey and New York do
supplement and amend the existing agreement of eighteen hundred and
thirty-four in the following respects:
ARTICLE I.
They agree to and pledge, each to the other, faithful co-operation in
the future planning and development of the port of New York, holding in
high trust for the benefit of the nation the special blessings and
natural advantages thereof.
ARTICLE II.
To that end the two states do agree that there shall be created and
they do hereby create a district to be known as the "Port of New York
District" (for brevity hereinafter referred to as "The District") which
shall embrace the territory bounded and described as follows:
The district is included within the boundary lines located by
connecting points of known latitude and longitude. The approximate
courses and distances of the lines enclosing the district are recited in
the description, but the district is determined by drawing lines through
the points of known latitude and longitude. Beginning at a point A of
latitude forty-one degrees and four minutes north and longitude
seventy-three degrees and fifty-six minutes west, said point being about
sixty-five-hundredths of a mile west of the westerly bank of the Hudson
* * *
more economical and expeditious handling of such commerce.
ARTICLE XIII
The port authority may petition any interstate commerce commission (or
like body), commissioner of transportation, public utilities commission
(or like body), or any other federal, municipal, state or local
authority, administrative, judicial or legislative, having jurisdiction
in the premises, after the adoption of the comprehensive plan as
provided for in article ten, for the adoption and execution of any
physical improvement, change in method, rate of transportation, system
of handling freight, warehousing, docking, lightering or transfer of
freight, which, in the opinion of the port authority, may be designed to
improve or better the handling of commerce in and through said district,
or improve terminal and transportation facilities therein. It may
intervene in any proceeding affecting the commerce of the port.
ARTICLE XIV.
The port authority shall elect from its number a chairman,
vice-chairman, and may appoint such officers and employees as it may
require for the performance of its duties, and shall fix and determine
their qualifications and duties.
ARTICLE XV.
Unless and until the revenues from operations conducted by the port
authority are adequate to meet all expenditures, the legislatures of the
two states shall appropriate, in equal amounts, annually, for the
salaries, office and other administrative expenses, such sum or sums as
shall be recommended by the port authority and approved by the governors
of the two states, but each state obligates itself hereunder only to the
extent of one hundred thousand dollars in any one year.
ARTICLE XV-A
1. The legislature finds and declares that the right of the public to
be present at meetings of the port authority of New York and New Jersey,
and to witness in full detail all phases of the deliberation, policy
formulation, and decision making of the authority, is vital to the
enhancement and proper functioning of the democratic process, and that
secrecy in public affairs undermines the faith of the public in
government and the public's effectiveness in fulfilling its role in a
democratic society; and declares it to be the public policy of this
state to insure the right of its citizens to have adequate advance
notice of and the right to attend all meetings of the authority at which
any business affecting the public is discussed or acted upon in any way
except only in those circumstances where otherwise the public interest
would be clearly endangered or the personal privacy of guaranteed rights
of individuals would be clearly in danger of unwarranted invasion.
2. As used in this act:
a. "Board" means the board of commissioners of the Port Authority of
New York and New Jersey.
b. "Meeting" means any gathering, whether corporeal or by means of
communication equipment, which is attended by, or open to, the board,
* * *