2012 New York Consolidated Laws
PEP - Personal Property
Article 9 - (301 - 316) MOTOR VEHICLE RETAIL INSTALMENT SALES ACT
302 - Requirements as to retail instalment contracts.
NY Pers Prop L § 302 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  provisions form for automobile  physical  damage  policy  or  any  other
  automobile  physical  damage  policy  form  which  is  equally  or  more
  favorable to the insured and which is filed with the  superintendent  of
  financial  services,  the contract need not contain a description of any
  type of coverage under such standard automobile physical  damage  policy
  form  or a specification of the amount included in the contract therefor
  if it contains a specification of the type or types of coverage and  the
  total amount included in the contract therefor.
    6.  The  amount,  if any, included for insurance, shall not exceed the
  premiums chargeable in  accordance  with  rate  filings  made  with  the
  superintendent  of  financial services for similar insurance. The seller
  or financing agency, if insurance on the motor vehicle is included in  a
  retail  instalment contract, shall within thirty days after execution of
  the retail instalment contract send or cause to be sent to the  buyer  a
  policy  or policies or certificate of insurance, written by an insurance
  company authorized to do business in this state, clearly  setting  forth
  the  amount of the premium, the kind or kinds of insurance and the scope
  of the coverage and all the terms, exceptions, limitations, restrictions
  and conditions of the contract or contracts of insurance. The buyer of a
  motor  vehicle  under  a  retail  instalment  contract  shall  have  the
  privilege  of  purchasing  such insurance from an agent or broker of his
  own selection and of selecting an insurance company  acceptable  to  the
  seller;  provided,  however, that the inclusion of the insurance premium
  in the retail instalment contract when  the  buyer  selects  the  agent,
  broker  or  company,  shall be optional with the seller and in such case
  the seller or financing agency shall have  no  obligation  to  send,  or
  cause  to  be sent, to the buyer the policy or certificate of insurance.
  Nothing contained in this subdivision however shall be deemed to modify,
  limit or in any way contravene the provisions of  section  two  thousand
  five hundred two of the insurance law.
    If any such policy or certificate of insurance on the motor vehicle is
  cancelled,  the unearned insurance premium refund received by the holder
  of the contract, or, if the amount included  therefor  in  the  contract
  exceeds  the  cost to the holder of the contract for such insurance, the
  unearned portion of the amount so included, together with  the  unearned
  portion  of  the  credit  service  charge  applicable  thereto, shall be
  credited to the final maturing  instalments  of  the  retail  instalment
  contract  except  to  the  extent  applied  toward  payment  for similar
  insurance protecting the interests of the buyer and the  holder  of  the
  contract or either of them.
* * *
  instalment  may  be  inserted  in  the contract after its execution. The
  buyer's  written  acknowledgment,  conforming  to  the  requirements  of
  subdivision  three  of this section, of delivery of a copy of a contract
  shall be conclusive proof of such delivery and of compliance  with  this
  subdivision in any action or proceeding by or against an assignee of the
  contract  without  knowledge  to  the  contrary  when  he  purchases the
  contract.
    9. No retail instalment contract shall contain any provision by  which
  the  buyer  agrees  not to assert against an assignee a claim or defense
  arising out of the sale or require or entail the execution of  any  note
  or  series of notes, which when separately negotiated will cut off as to
  third parties any right of action or defense which the  buyer  may  have
  against  the  seller.  The  assignee of a retail installment contract or
  obligation shall be subject to all claims  and  defenses  of  the  buyer
  against  the  seller arising from the sale notwithstanding any agreement
  to the contrary, but the assignee's  liability  under  this  subdivision
  shall  not exceed the amount owing to the assignee at the time the claim
  or defense is asserted against the assignee.
    10.  Notwithstanding  any  contrary provision of the personal property
  law, lien law, banking law or other law:  (a)  a  financing  agency  may
  purchase  a  retail  instalment contract from a seller on such terms and
  conditions and for such price as may be mutually agreed upon; and (b) no
  filing of the assignment, no notice to the buyer of the assignment,  and
  no  requirement  that  the  seller be deprived of dominion over payments
  upon the contract or over the vehicle if repossessed by or  returned  to
  the  seller,  shall be necessary to the validity of a written assignment
  of  a  retail  instalment  contract  as  against  creditors,  subsequent
  purchasers, pledgees, mortgagees or encumbrancers of the seller.
    11.  Unless the buyer has notice of actual or intended assignment of a
  retail instalment contract, payment thereunder made by the buyer to  the
  last  known holder of such contract shall be binding upon all subsequent
  holders or assignees.
    12. Upon written request from  the  buyer,  the  holder  of  a  retail
  instalment  contract  shall  give  or  forward  to  the  buyer a written
  statement of the dates and amounts of  payments  and  the  total  amount
  unpaid under such contract. A buyer shall be given a written receipt for
  any payment when made in cash.
    13.  No  retail  instalment  contract  shall  contain any provision by
  which:
    (a) in the absence of the buyer's default, the holder may, arbitrarily
  and without reasonable cause, accelerate the maturity of any part or all
  of the amount owing thereon;
* * *