2012 New York Consolidated Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Title N - OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ORDER, PUBLIC SENSIBILITIES AND THE RIGHT TO PRIVACY
Article 240 - (240.00 - 240.75) OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ORDER
240.00 - Offenses against public order; definitions of terms.
NY Penal L § 240.00 (2012) What's This?
    The following definitions are applicable to this article:
    1.  "Public  place" means a place to which the public or a substantial
  group of persons has access,  and  includes,  but  is  not  limited  to,
  highways,  transportation  facilities,  schools,  places  of  amusement,
  parks,  playgrounds,  and  hallways,  lobbies  and  other  portions   of
  apartment  houses  and  hotels  not  constituting  rooms  or  apartments
  designed for actual residence.
    2. "Transportation facility" means any conveyance, premises  or  place
  used  for or in connection with public passenger transportation, whether
  by air, railroad,  motor  vehicle  or  any  other  method.  It  includes
  aircraft,  watercraft,  railroad cars, buses, school buses as defined in
  section one hundred forty-two of the vehicle and traffic law,  and  air,
  boat,  railroad  and  bus  terminals  and stations and all appurtenances
  thereto.
    3. "School grounds" means in or on or within any building,  structure,
  school  bus  as  defined in section one hundred forty-two of the vehicle
  and traffic law, athletic playing field, playground  or  land  contained
  within   the  real  property  boundary  line  of  a  public  or  private
  elementary, parochial, intermediate, junior  high,  vocational  or  high
  school.
    4.   "Hazardous   substance"   shall   mean  any  physical,  chemical,
  microbiological or radiological substance or matter  which,  because  of
  its   quantity,  concentration,  or  physical,  chemical  or  infectious
  characteristics, may cause or significantly contribute to an increase in
  mortality or an  increase  in  serious  irreversible  or  incapacitating
  reversible illness, or pose a substantial present or potential hazard to
  human health.
    5. "Age" means sixty years old or more.
    6.   "Disability"   means   a   physical  or  mental  impairment  that
  substantially limits a major life activity.