2012 New York Consolidated Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Title K - OFFENSES INVOLVING FRAUD
Article 190 - (190.00 - 190.86) OTHER FRAUDS
190.05 - Issuing a bad check.
NY Penal L § 190.05 (2012) What's This?
    A person is guilty of issuing a bad check when:
    1. (a) As a drawer or representative drawer, he utters a check knowing
  that  he  or  his  principal,  as  the  case  may be, does not then have
  sufficient funds with the drawee to cover it,  and  (b)  he  intends  or
  believes  at  the  time of utterance that payment will be refused by the
  drawee upon presentation, and (c) payment is refused by the drawee  upon
  presentation; or
    2. (a) He passes a check knowing that the drawer thereof does not then
  have sufficient funds with the drawee to cover it, and (b) he intends or
  believes at the time the check is passed that payment will be refused by
  the  drawee  upon presentation, and (c) payment is refused by the drawee
  upon presentation.
    Issuing a bad check is a class B misdemeanor.