2012 New York Consolidated Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Title J - OFFENSES INVOLVING THEFT
Article 165 - (165.00 - 165.74) OTHER OFFENSES RELATING TO THEFT
165.45 - Criminal possession of stolen property in the fourth degree.
NY Penal L § 165.45 (2012) What's This?
    A  person  is  guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the
  fourth degree when he knowingly possesses stolen property,  with  intent
  to  benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede
  the recovery by an owner thereof, and when:
    1. The value of the property exceeds one thousand dollars; or
    2. The property consists of  a  credit  card,  debit  card  or  public
  benefit card; or
    3.  He  is  a  collateral loan broker or is in the business of buying,
  selling or otherwise dealing in property; or
    4. The property consists of one or more firearms, rifles and shotguns,
  as such terms are defined in section 265.00 of this chapter; or
    5. The value of the property  exceeds  one  hundred  dollars  and  the
  property  consists of a motor vehicle, as defined in section one hundred
  twenty-five of the vehicle and traffic law, other than a motorcycle,  as
  defined in section one hundred twenty-three of such law; or
    6.  The  property  consists of a scroll, religious vestment, vessel or
  other item of property having a value of at least  one  hundred  dollars
  kept for or used in connection with religious worship in any building or
  structure   used  as  a  place  of  religious  worship  by  a  religious
  corporation, as incorporated under the religious corporations law or the
  education law.
    7. The property consists of anhydrous ammonia or liquified ammonia gas
  and the actor intends to use, or knows another person  intends  to  use,
  such   anhydrous   ammonia  or  liquified  ammonia  gas  to  manufacture
  methamphetamine.
    Criminal possession of stolen property in the fourth degree is a class
  E felony.