2012 New York Consolidated Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Title J - OFFENSES INVOLVING THEFT
Article 155 - (155.00 - 155.45) LARCENY
155.40 - Grand larceny in the second degree.
NY Penal L § 155.40 (2012) What's This?
    A  person  is  guilty  of  grand  larceny in the second degree when he
  steals property and when:
    1. The value of the property exceeds fifty thousand dollars; or
    2. The property, regardless of its nature and value,  is  obtained  by
  extortion committed by instilling in the victim a fear that the actor or
  another  person  will  (a)  cause  physical injury to some person in the
  future, or (b) cause damage  to  property,  or  (c)  use  or  abuse  his
  position as a public servant by engaging in conduct within or related to
  his  official  duties,  or by failing or refusing to perform an official
  duty, in such manner as to affect some person adversely.
    Grand larceny in the second degree is a class C felony.