2012 New York Consolidated Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Title H - OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON INVOLVING PHYSICAL INJURY, SEXUAL CONDUCT, RESTRAINT AND INTIMIDATION
Article 130 - (130.00 - 130.96) SEX OFFENSES
* * *
  third degree as defined in  subdivision  three  of  section  130.40,  in
  addition  to forcible compulsion, circumstances under which, at the time
  of the act of intercourse, oral sexual conduct or anal  sexual  conduct,
  the victim clearly expressed that he or she did not consent to engage in
  such  act,  and  a reasonable person in the actor's situation would have
  understood such person's words and acts as  an  expression  of  lack  of
  consent to such act under all the circumstances.
    3. A person is deemed incapable of consent when he or she is:
    (a) less than seventeen years old; or
    (b) mentally disabled; or
    (c) mentally incapacitated; or
    (d) physically helpless; or
    (e)  committed  to  the  care  and custody or supervision of the state
  department of corrections and community supervision or  a  hospital,  as
  such  term  is defined in subdivision two of section four hundred of the
  correction law, and the actor is an employee  who  knows  or  reasonably
  should  know  that  such  person is committed to the care and custody or
  supervision of  such  department  or  hospital.  For  purposes  of  this
  paragraph,  "employee"  means (i) an employee of the state department of
  corrections and community  supervision  who,  as  part  of  his  or  her
  employment,  performs  duties:  (A)  in a state correctional facility in
  which the victim is confined at the time of the  offense  consisting  of
  providing   custody,  medical  or  mental  health  services,  counseling
  services,  educational  programs,  vocational  training,   institutional
  parole services or direct supervision to inmates; or
    (B)  of  supervising  persons  released  on  community supervision and
  supervises the victim at the time of the offense or has  supervised  the
  victim  and  the victim is still under community supervision at the time
  of the offense; or
    (ii) an employee of the office of mental health who, as part of his or
* * *