2012 New York Consolidated Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Title H - OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON INVOLVING PHYSICAL INJURY, SEXUAL CONDUCT, RESTRAINT AND INTIMIDATION
Article 130 - (130.00 - 130.96) SEX OFFENSES
* * *
    (a) Forcible compulsion; or
    (b) Incapacity to consent; or
    (c)  Where  the  offense charged is sexual abuse or forcible touching,
  any circumstances, in addition to forcible compulsion or  incapacity  to
  consent,  in  which the victim does not expressly or impliedly acquiesce
  in the actor's conduct; or
    (d) Where the offense charged is rape in the third degree  as  defined
  in  subdivision  three  of section 130.25, or criminal sexual act in the
  third degree as defined in  subdivision  three  of  section  130.40,  in
  addition  to forcible compulsion, circumstances under which, at the time
  of the act of intercourse, oral sexual conduct or anal  sexual  conduct,
  the victim clearly expressed that he or she did not consent to engage in
  such  act,  and  a reasonable person in the actor's situation would have
  understood such person's words and acts as  an  expression  of  lack  of
  consent to such act under all the circumstances.
    3. A person is deemed incapable of consent when he or she is:
    (a) less than seventeen years old; or
    (b) mentally disabled; or
    (c) mentally incapacitated; or
    (d) physically helpless; or
    (e)  committed  to  the  care  and custody or supervision of the state
  department of corrections and community supervision or  a  hospital,  as
  such  term  is defined in subdivision two of section four hundred of the
  correction law, and the actor is an employee  who  knows  or  reasonably
  should  know  that  such  person is committed to the care and custody or
  supervision of  such  department  or  hospital.  For  purposes  of  this
  paragraph,  "employee"  means (i) an employee of the state department of
* * *