2012 New York Consolidated Laws
PBO - Public Officers
Article 7 - (100 - 111) OPEN MEETINGS LAW
105 - Conduct of executive sessions.
NY Pub Off L § 105 (2012) What's This?
    § 105. Conduct  of  executive sessions. 1. Upon a majority vote of its
  total membership,  taken  in  an  open  meeting  pursuant  to  a  motion
  identifying  the  general area or areas of the subject or subjects to be
  considered, a public body may conduct an executive session for the below
  enumerated purposes only, provided, however, that no  action  by  formal
  vote shall be taken to appropriate public moneys:
    a. matters which will imperil the public safety if disclosed;
    b.  any  matter  which  may disclose the identity of a law enforcement
  agent or informer;
    c.  information  relating  to  current  or  future  investigation   or
  prosecution  of  a  criminal  offense  which would imperil effective law
  enforcement if disclosed;
    d. discussions regarding proposed, pending or current litigation;
    e. collective negotiations pursuant to article fourteen of  the  civil
  service law;
    f.   the  medical,  financial,  credit  or  employment  history  of  a
  particular person or corporation, or matters leading to the appointment,
  employment, promotion, demotion, discipline,  suspension,  dismissal  or
  removal of a particular person or corporation;
    g. the preparation, grading or administration of examinations; and
    h.  the  proposed  acquisition,  sale or lease of real property or the
  proposed acquisition of securities, or sale or  exchange  of  securities
  held  by  such  public body, but only when publicity would substantially
  affect the value thereof.
    2. Attendance at an executive session shall be permitted to any member
  of the public body and any other persons authorized by the public body.