2012 New York Consolidated Laws
PBO - Public Officers
Article 7 - (100 - 111) OPEN MEETINGS LAW
103 - Open meetings and executive sessions.
NY Pub Off L § 103 (2012) What's This?
    § 103. Open  meetings  and  executive sessions. (a) Every meeting of a
  public body shall  be  open  to  the  general  public,  except  that  an
  executive  session  of  such  body may be called and business transacted
  thereat in accordance with section ninety-five of this article.
    (b) Public bodies shall make  or  cause  to  be  made  all  reasonable
  efforts  to  ensure  that  meetings  are  held in facilities that permit
  barrier-free physical access to the physically handicapped,  as  defined
  in subdivision five of section fifty of the public buildings law.
    (c)  A public body that uses videoconferencing to conduct its meetings
  shall provide an opportunity  for  the  public  to  attend,  listen  and
  observe at any site at which a member participates.
    * (d)  Public  bodies  shall  make  or cause to be made all reasonable
  efforts to ensure that meetings are  held  in  an  appropriate  facility
  which  can  adequately  accommodate  members  of  the public who wish to
  attend such meetings.
    * NB There are 2 sub (d)'s
    * (d) 1. Any meeting of a public body that is open to the public shall
  be open to being photographed, broadcast, webcast, or otherwise recorded
  and/or transmitted by audio or video means.  As  used  herein  the  term
  "broadcast" shall also include the transmission of signals by cable.
    2. A public body may adopt rules, consistent with recommendations from
  the  committee  on open government, reasonably governing the location of
  equipment and personnel  used  to  photograph,  broadcast,  webcast,  or
  otherwise  record  a  meeting  so  as  to  conduct its proceedings in an
  orderly manner. Such rules shall be conspicuously posted during meetings
  and  written  copies  shall  be  provided  upon  request  to  those   in
  attendance.
    * NB There are 2 sub (d)'s
    (e)  Agency records available to the public pursuant to article six of
  this chapter, as well as any proposed resolution, law, rule, regulation,
  policy or any amendment thereto, that is scheduled to be the subject  of
  discussion  by  a  public  body  during  an  open  meeting shall be made
  available,  upon  request  therefor,  to  the  extent   practicable   as
  determined  by  the agency or the department, prior to or at the meeting
  during which the records will be discussed. Copies of such  records  may
  be made available for a reasonable fee, determined in the same manner as
  provided therefor in article six of this chapter. If the agency in which
  a  public  body  functions  maintains  a regularly and routinely updated
  website and utilizes a high  speed  internet  connection,  such  records
  shall  be  posted on the website to the extent practicable as determined
  by the agency or the department, prior to the meeting.  An  agency  may,
  but  shall not be required to, expend additional moneys to implement the
  provisions of this subdivision.