2012 New York Consolidated Laws
PBH - Public Health
Article 5 - LABORATORIES
Title 2 - (520 - 528) COUNTY LABORATORIES
527 - County laboratories; director; powers and duties.
NY Pub Health L § 527 (2012) What's This?
    § 527. County laboratories; director; powers and duties. 1.  Except as
  provided  in  subdivision  two  of  this  section, the director or other
  person in charge of each county laboratory, subject to the  approval  of
  the board of managers, shall:
    (a)  equip  the  laboratory  with all necessary furniture, appliances,
  fixtures and other needed facilities for the conduct of laboratory  work
  and  purchase  all  necessary  supplies  within  the appropriations made
  therefor;
    (b) have general supervision and control of the internal  affairs  and
  work of the laboratory;
    (c) make and enforce such rules, regulations and orders as he may deem
  necessary,  not  inconsistent with law or with the rules and regulations
  of the board of managers, or of the county board of health, whichever is
  the governing authority;
    (d)  unless  otherwise  provided  by  law  appoint  employees  of  the
  laboratory within the limits of his appropriations, and remove them;
    (e)  cause  to be kept proper accounts and records of the business and
  operation  of  the  laboratory,  including  such  records  relating   to
  specimens  examined and render such reports as may be required by law or
  by the regulations of the commissioner.
    2. The director or other person in charge of each county laboratory in
  any  county  wherein  an  alternative  form  of  government  shall  have
  established  a county health district coterminous with the county and in
  which the  laboratory  has  been  transferred  and  reestablished  as  a
  division of the county health department, subject to the approval of the
  county  board  of health and the provisions of the county government law
  of such county, shall:
    (a) have general supervision and control of the internal  affairs  and
  work of the laboratory;
    (b) make and enforce such rules, regulations and orders as he may deem
  necessary,  not  inconsistent with law or with the rules and regulations
  of the board of health;
    (c) recommend to the board of health appointment of employees for  the
  laboratory  and  the  acquisition  of  equipment, furniture, appliances,
  fixtures and other needed facilities for the conduct of the work of  the
  laboratory;
    (d)  cause  to be kept proper accounts and records of the business and