2012 New York Consolidated Laws
PBH - Public Health
Article 30 - (3000 - 3032) EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES
3001 - Definitions.
NY Pub Health L § 3001 (2012) What's This?
    §  3001.  Definitions.  As  used  in  this article, unless the context
* * *
  permitted under this article.
    4.  "Voluntary  advanced  life  support  first response service" means
  advanced life support first  response  service  (i)  operating  not  for
  pecuniary  profit  or  financial gain, and (ii) no part of the assets or
  income of which is distributable to, or enures to the  benefit  of,  its
  members, directors or officers except to the extent permitted under this
  article.
    5.  "Certified  first  responder"  means  an  individual who meets the
  minimum requirements established  by  regulations  pursuant  to  section
  three   thousand  two  of  this  article  and  who  is  responsible  for
  administration of initial life saving care of sick and injured persons.
    6. "Emergency medical technician" means an individual  who  meets  the
  minimum  requirements  established  by  regulations  pursuant to section
  three  thousand  two  of  this  article  and  who  is  responsible   for
  administration  or  supervision  of  initial  emergency medical care and
  transportation of sick or injured persons.
    7. "Advanced emergency medical technician" means an emergency  medical
  technician  who  has  satisfactorily  completed  an  advanced  course of
  training approved by the state council  under  regulations  pursuant  to
  section three thousand two of this article.
    8. "State council" means the New York state emergency medical services
  council established pursuant to this article.
    9.  "Regional  council"  means  a  regional emergency medical services
  council established pursuant to this article.
    10. "Enrolled member"  means  any  member  of  a  voluntary  ambulance
  service  or  voluntary  advanced life support first response service who
  provides emergency medical care or transportation  of  sick  or  injured
  persons without expectation of monetary compensation.
    11.  "Advanced  life support care" means definitive acute medical care
  provided,  under  medical  control,  by   advanced   emergency   medical
  technicians within an advanced life support system.
    12.  "Advanced  life  support system" means an organized acute medical
  care system to provide advanced life support care on site  or  en  route
  to, from, or between general hospitals or other health care facilities.
    13. "Advanced life support mobile unit" means an ambulance or advanced
  life  support  first  response vehicle approved to provide advanced life
  support services pursuant to this article.
    14.  "Qualified  medical  and  health  personnel"  means   physicians,
  registered   professional   nurses   and   advanced   emergency  medical
  technicians competent in the management of patients  requiring  advanced
  life support care.
    15.  "Medical  control"  means: (a) advice and direction provided by a
  physician or under the direction  of  a  physician  to  certified  first
  responders,  emergency medical technicians or advanced emergency medical
  technicians who are providing medical care at the scene of an  emergency
  or  en route to a health care facility; and (b) indirect medical control
  including   the   written   policies,   procedures,  and  protocols  for
  prehospital emergency medical care and transportation developed  by  the
  state  emergency  medical  advisory  committee,  approved  by  the state
  emergency medical services council and the commissioner, and implemented
  by regional medical advisory committees.
    16. "Regional medical advisory committee" means a  group  of  five  or
  more  physicians,  and one or more non-voting individuals representative
  of each of the  following:  hospitals,  basic  life  support  providers,
  advanced  life support providers and emergency medical services training
  sponsor medical directors approved by the  affected  regional  emergency
  medical services councils.
* * *