2012 New York Consolidated Laws
PBH - Public Health
Article 30 - (3000 - 3032) EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES
3001 - Definitions.
NY Pub Health L § 3001 (2012) What's This?
    §  3001.  Definitions.  As  used  in  this article, unless the context
  otherwise requires:
    1.  "Emergency  medical  service"  means  initial  emergency   medical
  assistance  including,  but  not  limited  to,  the treatment of trauma,
  burns, respiratory, circulatory and obstetrical emergencies.
    2. "Ambulance service" means an individual, partnership,  association,
  corporation,  municipality  or any legal or public entity or subdivision
  thereof  engaged  in  providing   emergency   medical   care   and   the
  transportation  of sick or injured persons by motor vehicle, aircraft or
  other forms of transportation to, from, or between general hospitals  or
  other health care facilities.
    3.  "Voluntary  ambulance  service"  means  an  ambulance  service (i)
  operating not for pecuniary profit or financial gain, and (ii)  no  part
  of  the  assets or income of which is distributable to, or enures to the
  benefit of, its members, directors or  officers  except  to  the  extent
  permitted under this article.
    4.  "Voluntary  advanced  life  support  first response service" means
  advanced life support first  response  service  (i)  operating  not  for
  pecuniary  profit  or  financial gain, and (ii) no part of the assets or
  income of which is distributable to, or enures to the  benefit  of,  its
  members, directors or officers except to the extent permitted under this
  article.
    5.  "Certified  first  responder"  means  an  individual who meets the
  minimum requirements established  by  regulations  pursuant  to  section
  three   thousand  two  of  this  article  and  who  is  responsible  for
  administration of initial life saving care of sick and injured persons.
    6. "Emergency medical technician" means an individual  who  meets  the
  minimum  requirements  established  by  regulations  pursuant to section
  three  thousand  two  of  this  article  and  who  is  responsible   for
  administration  or  supervision  of  initial  emergency medical care and
  transportation of sick or injured persons.
    7. "Advanced emergency medical technician" means an emergency  medical
  technician  who  has  satisfactorily  completed  an  advanced  course of
  training approved by the state council  under  regulations  pursuant  to
  section three thousand two of this article.
    8. "State council" means the New York state emergency medical services
  council established pursuant to this article.
    9.  "Regional  council"  means  a  regional emergency medical services
  council established pursuant to this article.
    10. "Enrolled member"  means  any  member  of  a  voluntary  ambulance
  service  or  voluntary  advanced life support first response service who
  provides emergency medical care or transportation  of  sick  or  injured
  persons without expectation of monetary compensation.
    11.  "Advanced  life support care" means definitive acute medical care
* * *
  technicians who are providing medical care at the scene of an  emergency
  or  en route to a health care facility; and (b) indirect medical control
  including   the   written   policies,   procedures,  and  protocols  for
  prehospital emergency medical care and transportation developed  by  the
  state  emergency  medical  advisory  committee,  approved  by  the state
  emergency medical services council and the commissioner, and implemented
  by regional medical advisory committees.
    16. "Regional medical advisory committee" means a  group  of  five  or
  more  physicians,  and one or more non-voting individuals representative
  of each of the  following:  hospitals,  basic  life  support  providers,
  advanced  life support providers and emergency medical services training
  sponsor medical directors approved by the  affected  regional  emergency
  medical services councils.
    17.   "Advanced   life   support  first  response  service"  means  an
  organization which provides advanced life support  care,  but  does  not
  transport patients.
    18.  "EMS  program  agency"  means  a  not-for-profit  corporation  or
  municipality designated  by  the  state  council  and  approved  by  the
  affected  regional council or councils to facilitate the development and
  operation of an emergency medical services system  within  a  region  as
  directed by the regional council under this article.
    19.  "Operator" means any person who by reason of a direct or indirect
  ownership interest (whether of record or beneficial)  has  the  ability,
  acting  either alone or in concert with others with ownership interests,
  to direct or cause the direction of the management  or  policies  of  an
  ambulance service or advanced life support first response service.
    20.  "Mutual aid agreement" means a written agreement, entered into by
  two or more ambulance services or advanced life support  first  response
  services  possessing  valid  ambulance  service or advanced life support
  first response service certificates or statements of  registration,  for
  the  organized,  coordinated, and cooperative reciprocal mobilization of
  personnel, equipment, services, or facilities  for  back-up  or  support
  upon  request  as  required  pursuant  to a written mutual aid plan.  An
  ambulance service and advanced life support first response  service  may
  participate in one or more mutual aid agreements.
    21.  "Primary  territory"  means  the  geographic area or subdivisions
  listed on an ambulance service certificate or statement of  registration
  within which the ambulance service may receive patients for transport.