2012 New York Consolidated Laws
PBH - Public Health
Article 28 - (2800 - 2823) HOSPITALS
2808-C - Reimbursement of general hospital inpatient services.
NY Pub Health L § 2808-C (2012) What's This?
    *  §  2808-c. Reimbursement of general hospital inpatient services. 1.
* * *
  the  percentage  of  statewide  need  for  voluntary non-profit, private
  proprietary and  public  general  hospitals,  other  than  major  public
  general  hospitals  that  can  be  met from available resources computed
  without consideration of inpatient uncollectible amounts to the regional
  need for voluntary non-profit, private proprietary  and  public  general
  hospitals,  other  than  major  public  general  hospitals  expressed in
  dollars plus the dollar amount resulting from  the  application  of  the
  ratio  of  major  public  general hospitals inpatient reimbursable costs
  within the region to total statewide general inpatient reimbursable cost
  (as computed on the basis of nineteen hundred eighty-one  financial  and
  statistical  reports)  to  the  statewide  resources  committed for this
  purpose  computed  without  consideration  of  inpatient   uncollectible
  amounts  and  the  ratio  of  these  total dollars to the total regional
  reimbursable inpatient cost after application of the trend  factor.  For
  the  three  year  period  commencing  on January first, nineteen hundred
  eighty-three and  ending  on  December  thirty-first,  nineteen  hundred
  eighty-five,  the  percentage  allowances  for this purpose shall not be
  less than an average  three  percent  of  the  total  statewide  general
  hospital  reimbursable  inpatient  cost  after  application of the trend
  factor. The allocation of resources made available under this paragraph,
  as specified in subdivision nine of this section, may be changed only as
  follows: An annual review shall  be  conducted  pursuant  to  rules  and
  regulations adopted by the council and approved by the commissioner with
  respect   to  bad  debt  and  charity  care  need  within  each  article
  forty-three insurance law region or such other regions  as  are  adopted
  pursuant  to  subdivision  nine of this section. If within such a region
  there is a definitive finding as a result of such review that there  has
  been  a change in the proportional amounts of bad debts and charity care
  provided by (i)  major  public  general  hospitals  and  (ii)  voluntary
  non-profit, private proprietary and public general hospitals, other than
  major  public  general  hospitals,  the  allocation  of  resources  made
  available under this paragraph shall be adjusted pursuant to  the  rules
  and regulations adopted pursuant to this paragraph so as to reflect this
  change.
    (f)  An  additional  allowance  of  one-fourth of one percent shall be
  included in each rate or revenue  cap  established  for  each  voluntary
  non-profit  and private proprietary general hospital to be returned to a
  regional pool and  distributed  in  accordance  with  paragraph  (c)  of
  subdivision nine of this section.
    (g)  An  additional  allowance  of  one-third  of one percent shall be
  included  in  each  rate  or  revenue  cap  established  for   voluntary
  non-profit and private proprietary general hospitals to be returned to a
  regional  pool  and  distributed  in  accordance  with  paragraph (d) of
  subdivision nine of this section.
    5. Adjustments. (a) The commissioner shall, on his own initiative,  or
  on the basis of a request from a general hospital, adjust an established
  inpatient revenue cap to reflect:
    (i)  the  reduction  of  costs related to the elimination of a general
  hospital inpatient service in instances where the costs of such  service
  were included in the basis of the inpatient revenue cap established; and
    (ii) the correction of errors or omissions of data or in computations.
    (b)  General hospitals may request and the commissioner shall consider
  an adjustment  to  an  established  revenue  cap  to  reflect  increased
  expenses or reconsideration of disallowed expenses based on:
    (i)  justification of all or a portion of expenses not included in the
  inpatient revenue cap resulting from the cost analysis process contained
  in subparagraph (i) of paragraph (a) of this subdivision;
    (ii)  additional  operational  expenses  related  to  construction  or
  service  changes.  These  changes  if  applicable must be approved under
  section twenty-eight hundred two of this article;
    (iii) the addition  of  costs  related  to  a  state  requirement  for
  additional services to be provided or additional costs to be incurred in
  meeting state or federal requirements;
    (iv)  additional  expenses  to  permit a more efficient and economical
  method of delivering a service; and
    (v) increased costs for compensation of employees.
    (c)  In  determining  the  reasonableness  or  justification   of   an
  adjustment  to  an  established inpatient revenue cap based on a request
  related to subparagraph (v) of paragraph (b)  of  this  subdivision  the
  commissioner shall consider:
    (i)  the  fiscal  capability  of  the general hospital to finance such
  increases from its own resources;
    (ii) the  past  history  of  the  general  hospital  with  respect  to
  compensation increases and allowed compensation trend factors; and
    (iii)  the  economy  in  the  area  in  which  the general hospital is
  located.
    (d)  The  commissioner  shall  adjust  a   prospectively   established
  inpatient  revenue cap on the basis of subsequent data that demonstrates
  a significant cost influencing  change  in  patient  mix  or  volume  of
  service.    Such  adjustment will be made in conformity with regulations
  adopted by the council as approved by the commissioner.
    (e) All appeals shall be submitted to the commissioner, who may submit
  a copy of the appeal to interested parties for the purpose of  providing
* * *