2012 New York Consolidated Laws
PBH - Public Health
Article 28 - (2800 - 2823) HOSPITALS
2807-S - Professional education pool funding.
NY Pub Health L § 2807-S (2012) What's This?
    * §  2807-s.  Professional  education pool funding. 1. (a) Payments to
* * *
  thirty-first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine for all general hospitals  in
  the  region  applicable to a specified third-party payor, and applicable
  to related patient coinsurance and deductible amounts and  to  secondary
  third-party  payors  under coordination of benefits principles, shall be
  the following, and shall be applied to inpatient  hospital  net  patient
  service revenues:
    (b) the result expressed as a percentage of:
    (i)  for each region, the amount allocated to the region in accordance
  with subdivision six of this section, divided by
    (ii) the total estimated nineteen hundred ninety-six general  hospital
  inpatient  revenue of all general hospitals in the region, excluding (A)
  an estimate of revenue from services provided to beneficiaries of  title
  XVIII  of the federal social security act (medicare), (B) an estimate of
  revenue from services provided to  patients  eligible  for  payments  by
  governmental  agencies,  patients  eligible for payments pursuant to the
  comprehensive motor vehicle  insurance  reparations  act,  the  workers'
  compensation  law,  the  volunteer  firefighters'  benefit  law, and the
  volunteer ambulance workers' benefit law,  and  self-pay  patients,  (C)
  from  general  hospitals  providing  graduate  medical  education in the
  aggregate an amount equal to the amount specified in subparagraph (i) of
  this subdivision, other than the components of such amount allocable  to
  payors specified in clause (B) of this subparagraph, and (D) an estimate
  of  revenue  reductions  related to negotiated reimbursement in nineteen
  hundred ninety-seven with specified third-party payors which shall be  a
  uniform statewide percentage estimated reduction.
    (c)  (i)  The  regional  percentage  allowance for the periods January
  first, two thousand through June thirtieth, two thousand three, for  all
  general  hospitals  in  the  region  applicable to specified third-party
  payors, and applicable to related  patient  coinsurance  and  deductible
  amounts,  shall  be  the  same  regional percentage allowance calculated
  pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subdivision  for  the  period  January
  first,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-nine  through  December  thirty-first,
  nineteen hundred ninety-nine.
    (ii) The regional percentage allowance for the periods July first, two
  thousand three through December thirty-first, two thousand five, for all
  general hospitals in the  region  applicable  to  specified  third-party
  payors,  and  applicable  to  related patient coinsurance and deductible
  amounts, shall be the  same  regional  percentage  allowance  calculated
  pursuant  to  paragraph  (b)  of this subdivision for the period January
  first,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-nine  through  December  thirty-first,
  nineteen  hundred  ninety-nine  multiplied  by  one  hundred  eight  and
* * *
  section shall be  contingent  upon  either:  (a)  qualification  of  the
  allowances  for  waiver  pursuant  to federal law and regulation; or (b)
  consistent with federal law and regulation, not requiring  a  waiver  by
  the  secretary of the department of health and human services related to
  such exclusion; in order for the allowances under  this  section  to  be
  qualified  as  a broad-based health care related tax for purposes of the
  revenues received by the state pursuant to the allowances  not  reducing
  the  amount  expended by the state as medical assistance for purposes of
  federal financial participation.  The  commissioner  shall  collect  the
  allowances  relying  on  such exclusions, pending any contrary action by
  the secretary of the department of health and  human  services.  In  the
  event  the  secretary  of  the  department  of health and human services
  determines that the allowances do not  so  qualify  based  on  any  such
  exclusion, then the exclusion shall be deemed to have been null and void
  as of January first, nineteen hundred ninety-seven, and the commissioner
  shall  collect  any retroactive amount due as a result, without interest
  or penalty provided the general hospital pays the retroactive amount due
  within ninety days of  notice  from  the  commissioner  to  the  general
  hospital  that  an  exclusion  is  null and void. Interest and penalties
  shall be measured from the due date of ninety days following notice from
  the commissioner or the commissioner's designee to the general hospital.
    9. Revenue from the allowances pursuant to this section shall  not  be
  included  in  gross  revenue  received  for  purposes of the assessments
  pursuant to subdivision eighteen of section twenty-eight hundred seven-c
  of  this  article,  subject  to  the  provisions  of  paragraph  (e)  of
  subdivision  eighteen  of  section  twenty-eight hundred seven-c of this
  article, and shall  not  be  included  in  gross  revenue  received  for
  purposes  of  the  assessments  pursuant to section twenty-eight hundred
  seven-d of this article, subject to the provisions of subdivision twelve
  of section twenty-eight hundred seven-d of this article.
    * NB Expires December 31, 2014