2012 New York Consolidated Laws
PBH - Public Health
Article 28 - (2800 - 2823) HOSPITALS
2807-D - Hospital assessments.
NY Pub Health L § 2807-D (2012) What's This?
    §  2807-d.  Hospital assessments. 1. (a) Hospitals, as defined in this
* * *
  amounts which have been referred for recoupment or  offset  pursuant  to
  paragraph  (c)  of  subdivision  six of this section, or which have been
  referred to the office of the attorney general for collection, shall  be
  deemed  final  and  not subject to further revision or reconciliation by
  the commissioner based on any additional reports  or  other  information
  submitted  by  the  hospital, provided, however, that such delinquencies
  shall not be referred for such recoupment or for such  collection  based
  on   estimated   amounts   unless  the  hospital  has  received  written
  notification of such delinquencies and  has  been  given  no  less  than
  thirty days in which to submit delinquent reports.
    (f)  Payments and reports submitted or required to be submitted to the
  commissioner or to the commissioner's designee pursuant to this  section
  shall  be subject to audit by the commissioner for a period of six years
  following the close of the calendar year  in  which  such  payments  and
  reports are due, after which such payments shall be deemed final and not
  subject  to  further  adjustment  or  reconciliation,  including through
  offset adjustments or reconciliations made to subsequent  payments  made
  pursuant  to  this section, provided, however, that nothing herein shall
  be construed as precluding the commissioner from pursuing collection  of
  any  such  payments  which  are identified as delinquent within such six
  year period, or which are identified as delinquent as  a  result  of  an
  audit commenced within such six year period, or from conducting an audit
  of any adjustment or reconciliation made by a hospital.
    8. (a) If an estimated payment made for a month to which an assessment
  applies  is  less  than ninety percent of the actual amount due for such
  month, interest shall be due and payable  to  the  commissioner  on  the
  difference  between  the  amount paid and the amount due from the day of
  the month the estimated payment was due until the date of  payment.  The
  rate  of  interest  shall  be twelve percent per annum or at the rate of
  interest set by the commissioner of taxation and finance with respect to
  underpayments  of tax pursuant to subsection (e) of section one thousand
  ninety-six of the tax law minus four percentage points.  Interest  under
  this  paragraph shall not be paid if the amount thereof is less than one
  dollar. Interest, if not paid by the due date of the  following  month's
  estimated  payment,  may  be  collected  by the commissioner pursuant to
  paragraph (c) of subdivision six of this section in the same  manner  as
  an assessment pursuant to subdivision two of this section.
    (b)  If  an  estimated payment made for a month to which an assessment
  applies is less than seventy percent of the actual amount due  for  such
* * *
  and regulation; or (ii) consistent with federal law and regulation,  not
  requiring  a  waiver  by  the  secretary of the department of health and
  human services related to such exclusion; in order for  the  assessments
  under  this section to be qualified as a broad-based health care related
  tax for purposes of the revenues received by the state pursuant  to  the
  assessments  not  reducing  the  amount expended by the state as medical
  assistance  for  purposes  of  federal  financial   participation.   The
  commissioner  shall  collect the assessments relying on such exclusions,
  pending any contrary action by the secretary of the department of health
  and human services. In the event the  secretary  of  the  department  of
  health  and  human  services  determines  that the assessments do not so
  qualify based on any such exclusion, then the exclusion shall be  deemed
  to  have  been  null  and  void  as  of  April  first,  nineteen hundred
  ninety-two, and the commissioner shall collect  any  retroactive  amount
  due  as a result, without interest or penalty provided the hospital pays
  the retroactive  amount due  within  ninety  days  of  notice  from  the
  commissioner   to  the  hospital  that  an  exclusion  is null and void.
  Interest and penalties shall be measured from the  due  date  of  ninety
  days following notice from the commissioner to the hospital.
    (b)  The  exclusion  of  the  hospitals  described in paragraph (b) of
  subdivision one of this section and the exclusion of  revenue  described
  in  subdivision  two  of  this section from the assessments set forth in
  subdivision two of this section for periods on and  after  April  first,
  two  thousand  two shall be contingent upon either: (i) qualification of
  the assessments for waiver pursuant to federal law  and  regulation;  or
  (ii)  consistent with federal law and regulation, not requiring a waiver
  by the secretary of the department of health and human services  related
  to such exclusion; in order for the assessments under this section to be
  qualified  as  a broad-based health care related tax for purposes of the
  revenues received by the state pursuant to the assessments not  reducing
  the  amount  expended by the state as medical assistance for purposes of
  federal financial participation. The  commissioner  shall  collect  such
  assessments  relying  on  such exclusion, pending any contrary action by
  the secretary of the department of health and  human  services.  In  the
  event  the  secretary  of  the  department  of health and human services
  determines that such  assessments  do  not  so  qualify  based  on  such
  exclusion,  then  the  commissioner  shall,  to  the extent necessary to
  achieve such qualification for  federal  financial  participation,  deem
  such  exclusions  null  and  void  as of the first day of the period for
* * *