2012 New York Consolidated Laws
PBH - Public Health
Article 28 - (2800 - 2823) HOSPITALS
2805-L - Adverse event reporting.
NY Pub Health L § 2805-L (2012) What's This?
    §  2805-l.  Adverse  event  reporting.  1.  (a) All hospitals shall be
  required to report events described by subdivision two of  this  section
  to  the  department  in  a  manner  and  within  time  periods as may be
  specified by regulation of the department.
    (b) For  purposes  of  this  section,  "hospital"  means  any  general
  hospital or diagnostic and treatment center.
    2. The following adverse events shall be reported to the department:
    (a)   patients'   deaths   or   impairments  of  bodily  functions  in
  circumstances other than those related to the natural course of illness,
  disease or  proper  treatment  in  accordance  with  generally  accepted
  medical standards;
    (b)  fires in the hospital which disrupt the provision of patient care
  services or cause harm to patients or staff;
    (c) equipment malfunction during treatment or diagnosis of  a  patient
  which  did  or  could  have  adversely  affected  a  patient or hospital
  personnel;
    (d) poisoning occurring within the hospital;
    (e) strikes by hospital staff;
    (f) disasters or other emergency situations external to  the  hospital
  environment which affect hospital operations; and
    (g)  termination of any services vital to the continued safe operation
  of the hospital or  to  the  health  and  safety  of  its  patients  and
  personnel,  including  but  not  limited  to  the  anticipated or actual
  termination  of  telephone,  electric,  gas,  fuel,  water,  heat,   air
  conditioning, rodent or pest control, laundry services, food or contract
  services.
    3.  Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, the
  commissioner is authorized, as appropriate in the interest of  promoting
  patient   safety,   and   after  consulting  with  clinicians,  hospital
  administrators, researchers, and consumers with expertise in the area of
  patient safety and quality improvement, to add, modify or eliminate  one
  or  more adverse events set forth in subdivision two of this section, by
  regulation, consistent with national consensus standards endorsed by the
  consensus-based entity selected for  the  purpose  of  pursuing  certain
  activities  relating  to  healthcare performance measurement by the U.S.
  Department of  Health  and  Human  Services  pursuant  to  the  Medicare
  Improvements for Patients and Providers Act (Pub. L. 110-275).
    4.  The hospital shall conduct an investigation of events described in
  paragraphs (a) through (d) of subdivision two  of  this  section  within
  thirty  days  of obtaining knowledge of any information which reasonably
  appears to show that such an event has occurred, provided that,  if  the
  hospital  reasonably  expects  such  investigation to extend beyond such
  thirty day period, the hospital shall  notify  the  department  of  such
  expectation  and the reason therefor, and shall inform the department of
* * *