2012 New York Consolidated Laws
PBH - Public Health
Article 28 - (2800 - 2823) HOSPITALS
2803 - Commissioner and council; powers and duties.
NY Pub Health L § 2803 (2012) What's This?
    §  2803.  Commissioner  and  council;  powers  and  duties. 1. (a) The
  commissioner shall have the power  to  inquire  into  the  operation  of
  hospitals and to conduct periodic inspections of facilities with respect
  to the fitness and adequacy of the premises, equipment, personnel, rules
  and  by-laws,  standards  of  medical  care, hospital service, including
  health-related service, system of accounts, records, and the adequacy of
  financial resources and sources of future revenues. The commissioner  or
  persons  designated  by  him  shall  conduct  at  least  one unannounced
  comprehensive inspection of each residential health  care  facility  not
  later  than  fifteen  months  after  the  previous  such  inspection  to
  determine the  adequacy  of  care  being  rendered.  Such  comprehensive
  inspection  shall  include, but not be limited to, a survey to determine
  compliance by the facility with applicable statutes and regulations, and
  observation of a representative sample of all patients or residents  and
  their  medical records to determine the quality and adequacy of the care
  and treatment provided. Additional visits shall be made to facilities as
  needed  to  determine  whether  violations  or  deficiencies  have  been
  corrected,   to   investigate   any  report  made  pursuant  to  section
  twenty-eight hundred three-d of this article or any other complaint, and
  for  any  other  purpose  deemed  necessary  and  appropriate   by   the
  commissioner.  Any  employee of the department who gives or causes to be
  given advance notice of such unannounced inspection to any  unauthorized
  person  shall,  in  addition  to  any  other penalty provided by law, be
  suspended by the commissioner from all duties without pay for  at  least
  five  days  or for such greater period of time as the commissioner shall
  determine. Any such suspension shall be  made  by  the  commissioner  in
  accordance with all other applicable provisions of law.
    (b) The purpose of such inspection shall be to determine compliance by
  residential  health  care facilities with statutes, and with regulations
  promulgated under the provisions of those  statutes,  governing  minimum
  standards  of  construction,  quality  and  adequacy  of care, rights of
  patients,  rates  of  payment  and  reimbursement.  At  least  one  such
  inspection  every fifteen months shall include, but shall not be limited
  to, full on-site examination of the medical, nursing care,  dietary  and
  social services records of the facility.
    (c)  The  commissioner shall establish, in consultation with the state
  office for the aging, a  consumer  information  system  for  residential
  health  care  facilities  with  respect  to  their  compliance  with the
  standards set forth in this section designed  to  provide  accurate  and
* * *
    * NB There are 2 š(j)'s
    2. (a) The council, by a majority vote of its members, shall adopt and
  amend  rules  and  regulations,  subject  to   the   approval   of   the
  commissioner, to effectuate the provisions and purposes of this article,
  including, but not limited to:
    (i)  the  establishment of requirements for a uniform statewide system
  of reports and audits relating to the quality of  medical  and  physical
  care  provided,  hospital  utilization,  and  costs  in  accordance with
  section twenty-eight hundred three-b of this article,
    (ii) establishment by the department of schedules of rates,  payments,
  reimbursements, grants and other charges for hospital and health-related
  services   as   provided   in   sections   twenty-eight  hundred  seven,
  twenty-eight  hundred  seven-a,   twenty-eight   hundred   seven-c   and
  twenty-eight  hundred  eight  of this article. The schedules established
  shall be reasonable and  adequate  to  meet  the  costs  which  must  be
  incurred   by  efficiently  and  economically  operated  facilities.  In
  adopting regulations related to  the  computation  of  general  hospital
  inpatient  payments,  the  council  shall  take  into  consideration the
  elements of cost, geographical differentials in  the  elements  of  cost
  considered,  economic  factors  in  the  area  in  which the hospital is
  located, costs of  hospitals  of  comparable  size,  and  the  need  for
  incentives  to  improve  services  and  institute economies. The council
  shall exclude from consideration in the regulations adopted nonallowable
  costs such as the costs for research and those parts of  the  costs  for
  educational  salaries  which  the  council determines to be not directly
  related to hospital service,
    (iii) the identification of appropriate and reasonable  standards  for
  the  development  of  acceptable  collection  procedures used by general
  hospitals  in  an  effort  to  collect  unpaid  bills   prior   to   the
  determination   that  the  unpaid  bill  is  a  bad  debt  eligible  for
  reimbursement consideration  pursuant  to  paragraphs  (e)  and  (f)  of
  subdivision  eight  of section twenty-eight hundred seven-a or paragraph
  (b)  of subdivision fourteen of section twenty-eight hundred seven-c and
  twenty-eight hundred seven-k of this article,
    (iv) subject to the provisions of paragraph (e) of subdivision  eleven
  of  section  twenty-eight hundred seven-a of this article or subdivision
  nine of section  twenty-eight  hundred  seven-c  of  this  article,  the
  establishment  of  guidelines  regarding  the  time  to  resolve appeals
  submitted by general  hospitals.  The  council  may  consider  different
  periods  depending upon whether the basis for the appeal is related to a
  general hospital's existing costs or anticipated future costs,
* * *