2012 New York Consolidated Laws
PBH - Public Health
Article 28 - (2800 - 2823) HOSPITALS
2803-C - Rights of patients in certain medical facilities.
NY Pub Health L § 2803-C (2012) What's This?
    §  2803-c.  Rights  of  patients in certain medical facilities. 1. The
  principles enunciated in subdivision three hereof are declared to be the
  public policy of the state and a copy of such statement  of  rights  and
  responsibilities shall be posted conspicuously in a public place in each
  facility covered hereunder.
    2. The commissioner shall require that every nursing home and facility
  providing  health  related  service,  as  defined in subdivision two and
  paragraph (b) of subdivision four of section twenty-eight hundred one of
  this article, shall adopt and make public a statement of the rights  and
  responsibilities  of  the  patients  who  are  receiving  care  in  such
  facilities, and  shall  treat  such  patients  in  accordance  with  the
  provisions of such statement.
    3.  Said  statement  of rights and responsibilities shall include, but
  not be limited to the following:
    a. Every patient's civil and religious liberties, including the  right
  to  independent  personal  decisions and knowledge of available choices,
  shall not be infringed and the facility shall encourage  and  assist  in
  the fullest possible exercise of these rights.
    b.  Every  patient shall have the right to have private communications
  and consultations with his or her physician,  attorney,  and  any  other
  person.
    c.  Every patient shall have the right to present grievances on behalf
  of  himself  or  herself  or  others,  to  the   facility's   staff   or
  administrator, to governmental officials, or to any other person without
  fear  of reprisal, and to join with other patients or individuals within
  or outside of the facility to work for improvements in patient care.
    d. Every patient shall have  the  right  to  manage  his  or  her  own
  financial  affairs,  or  to  have at least a quarterly accounting of any
  personal financial transactions undertaken in his or her behalf  by  the
  facility  during  any  period  of  time  the  patient has delegated such
  responsibilities to the facility.
    e. Every  patient  shall  have  the  right  to  receive  adequate  and
  appropriate  medical  care,  to  be fully informed of his or her medical
  condition and proposed treatment unless medically  contraindicated,  and
  to  refuse  medication  and  treatment after being fully informed of and
  understanding the consequences of such actions.
    f. Every patient shall have the right to have privacy in treatment and
  in caring for  personal  needs,  confidentiality  in  the  treatment  of
  personal   and   medical  records,  and  security  in  storing  personal
  possessions.
    g. Every patient shall have the right to receive courteous, fair,  and
  respectful  care  and  treatment and a written statement of the services
  provided by the facility, including those required to be offered  on  an
  as-needed basis.
    h. Every patient shall be free from mental and physical abuse and from
  physical  and chemical restraints, except those restraints authorized in
  writing by a physician for a specified and limited period of time or  as
  are necessitated by an emergency in which case the restraint may only be
  applied by a qualified licensed nurse who shall set forth in writing the
  circumstances requiring the use of restraint and in the case of use of a
  chemical  restraint  a  physician  shall be consulted within twenty-four
  hours.
    i. A statement of the facility's regulations and an explanation of the
  patient's responsibility to  obey  all  reasonable  regulations  of  the
  facility  and to respect the personal rights and private property of the
  other patients.
    j. A statement that should the patient be adjudicated incompetent  and
  not  be  restored  to  legal  capacity,  or  if  a conservator should be
  appointed for the patient, the above rights and  responsibilities  shall
  be   exercised   by   the   appointed  committee  or  conservator  in  a
  representative capacity.
    k.  Every  patient shall have the right to receive upon request kosher
  food or food products prepared in accordance with sections  two  hundred
  one-a,  two  hundred  one-b and two hundred one-c of the agriculture and
  markets law.
* * *