2012 New York Consolidated Laws
PBH - Public Health
Article 28 - (2800 - 2823) HOSPITALS
2802 - Approval of construction.
NY Pub Health L § 2802 (2012) What's This?
    §  2802.  Approval  of  construction.  The construction of a hospital,
* * *
  purchases and the acquisition  of  minor  equipment  undertaken  in  the
  course  of  a  hospital's inventory control functions; provided that for
  projects under this paragraph with a total cost of  up  to  six  million
  dollars, no written notice shall be required;
    (c) non-clinical infrastructure projects regardless of cost including,
  but  not  limited  to,  replacement  of  heating,  ventilating  and  air
  conditioning systems, roofs, fire alarm and call bell  systems,  parking
  lots and elevators;
    (d)  one  for one equipment replacements regardless of cost, including
  replacement of equipment  with  another  piece  of  equipment  used  for
  similar purposes but employing current technology; and
    (e)  other projects as specified in regulations adopted by the council
  and approved by the commissioner.
    1-b. The commissioner is  authorized  to  waive  any  requirement  for
  pre-opening  certifications  and/or  surveys  for  construction projects
  approved in accordance with this section.
    2. The commissioner shall not act upon an application for construction
  of a hospital until the public health and health  planning  council  and
  the  health  systems  agency  have had a reasonable time to submit their
  recommendations, and unless (a) the applicant has obtained all approvals
  and consents required by law  for  its  incorporation  or  establishment
  (including the approval of the public health and health planning council
  pursuant  to the provisions of this article) provided, however, that the
  commissioner  may  act  upon  an  application  for  construction  by  an
  applicant  possessing a valid operating certificate when the application
  qualifies for review without the recommendation of the council  pursuant
  to  regulations adopted by the council and approved by the commissioner;
  and (b) the commissioner is satisfied as to  the  public  need  for  the
  construction,  at  the  time  and  place  and  under  the  circumstances
  proposed, provided however that, in the case  of  an  application  by  a
  hospital   established   or  operated  by  an  organization  defined  in
  subdivision one of section  four  hundred  eighty-two-b  of  the  social
  services  law,  the  needs  of the members of the religious denomination
  concerned, for care or treatment in accordance with their  religious  or
  ethical convictions, shall be deemed to be public need.
    2-a.  The council shall afford the applicant an opportunity to present
  information  in  person  concerning  an  application  to   a   committee
  designated by the council.
    2-b.  Beginning  on  January  first, nineteen hundred ninety-four, and
  each year thereafter, a complete application  received  between  January
  first  and  June  thirtieth  of  each  year  shall  be  reviewed  by the
  appropriate health systems agency and the department  and  presented  to
  the  public  health  and  health  planning council for its consideration
  prior to June thirtieth of the following year and a complete application
  received between July first and December thirty-first of each year shall
  be reviewed by the appropriate health systems agency and the  department
  and  presented  to  the  public  health  and health planning council for
  consideration prior to December thirty-first of the following year.
    3. Subject to the provisions of paragraph (b) of subdivision two,  the
  commissioner in approving the construction of a hospital shall take into
  consideration  and  be empowered to request information and advice as to
  (a) the availability of facilities or  services  such  as  preadmission,
  ambulatory  or  home  care  services  which may serve as alternatives or
  substitutes  for  the  whole  or  any  part  of  the  proposed  hospital
  construction;
    (b)  the need for special equipment in view of existing utilization of
  comparable equipment at the time and place and under  the  circumstances
  proposed;
    (c)   the  possible  economies  and  improvements  in  service  to  be
  anticipated from the operation of joint central services including,  but
  not  limited  to  laboratory, research, radiology, pharmacy, laundry and
  purchasing;
    (d) the adequacy of financial resources and sources of future revenue;
  and
    (e) whether the facility is currently in substantial  compliance  with
  all applicable codes, rules and regulations, provided, however, that the
  commissioner  shall  not  disapprove  an application solely on the basis
  that the facility is not currently in  substantial  compliance,  if  the
  application is specifically:
    (i) to correct life safety code or patient care deficiencies;
    (ii)  to correct deficiencies which are necessary to protect the life,
  health, safety and welfare of facility patients, residents or staff;
    (iii) for replacement of equipment that no longer meets the  generally
  accepted  operational  standards existing for such equipment at the time
  it was acquired; and
    (iv) for decertification of beds and services.
    3-a. Review of applications  from  hospitals  in  epidemic  areas  and
  hospitals  serving  state correctional facilities to renovate or provide
  for capital improvement for the purpose of  controlling  the  spread  of
  tuberculosis  infection  may be approved by the commissioner, who to the
  extent practicable may, but shall  not  be  required  to,  consider  the
  recommendations  of  the health systems agency and the public health and
  health planning council for applications for which he  grants  approval.
  In  such cases the commissioner shall take further measures necessary to
  expedite departmental reviews for such approval.
* * *