2012 New York Consolidated Laws
LAB - Labor
Article 7 - (200 - 219-C) GENERAL PROVISIONS
204 - Inspection of boilers; enforcement; fees; identification; exceptions.
NY Lab L § 204 (2012) What's This?
    §  204.  Inspection  of  boilers;  enforcement;  fees; identification;
  exceptions. 1. Inspection. The commissioner shall cause to be  inspected
  at  least  once  every two years all boilers as defined in this section,
  except for high pressure power boilers, antique  boilers  and  miniature
  boilers,  which  the  commissioner  shall cause to be inspected at least
  once each year, and except for boilers inspected and insured by  a  duly
  authorized  insurance  company  in  accordance  with  the  provisions of
  subdivision  eight  of  this  section  and  with  the   rules   of   the
  commissioner.
    2.  Enforcement. If upon inspection of a boiler the commissioner finds
  a violation of the provisions of this section or of  the  rules  of  the
  board  or  if  the  commissioner  receives notice from a duly authorized
  insurance company that the owner or lessee of a boiler has failed, after
  notice from the insurance company, to comply with the provisions of this
  section and rules of the board, the commissioner shall issue an order to
  the owner or lessee directing compliance therewith. If in  the  judgment
  of  the  commissioner  the boiler is in an unsafe or dangerous condition
  the commissioner shall order the use of the  boiler  discontinued  until
  such  dangerous and unsafe condition has been remedied. Such order shall
  be served upon the owner or lessee of the boiler, personally or by mail.
    3. Fees. A fee of two hundred dollars shall be charged  the  owner  or
  lessee  of each boiler internally inspected and seventy-five dollars for
  each boiler externally inspected by the commissioner, provided  however,
  that  the  external inspection of multiple boilers connected to a common
  header or of separate systems owned or leased  by  the  same  party  and
  located  in  the  same  building, with a combined input which is 300,000
  BTU/hour or less, shall be charged a single inspection fee, and  further
  provided  that,  not more than two hundred seventy-five dollars shall be
  charged for the inspection of any one boiler for any year;  except  that
  in  the  case  of  an  antique  steam  engine  maintained as a hobby and
  displayed  at  agricultural  fairs  and  other  gatherings,  a  fee   of
  twenty-five  dollars  only  shall be charged the owner or lessee thereof
  for each boiler internally inspected by the commissioner and  a  fee  of
  twenty-five  dollars  only  shall  be charged for each boiler externally
  inspected by the commissioner, but not more than fifty dollars shall  be
  charged  for  the  inspection  of  any one such boiler for any year, and
  except that in the case of a miniature boiler a  fee  of  fifty  dollars
  only  shall be charged for the inspection of any one such boiler for any
  year. Such fee shall be payable within thirty days after inspection.
    4. Identification of boilers; unfired pressure vessels.
    a. Owners and lessees of boilers shall  attach  to  such  boilers  the
  numbers assigned by the commissioner under a penalty of five dollars for
  each day's failure so to do after such numbers have been assigned.
    b.  Owners  and  lessees of unfired pressure vessels shall ensure that
  such vessels are constructed in accordance with regulations  promulgated
  by the commissioner.
    5. Exceptions. The provisions of this section shall not apply:
    a.  to  a  boiler subject to inspection by inspectors of steam vessels
  under the department of transportation;
    b. to a boiler located on a farm  and  used  solely  for  agricultural
  purposes;
    c.  to  a  steam  or vapor boiler operating at a gauge pressure of not
  more than fifteen pounds per square inch, and  which  is  located  in  a
  dwelling occupied by less than six families;
    d.  to  a  hot water boiler which is located in a dwelling occupied by
  less than six families;
    e. to a boiler subject to inspection or control by a federal agency;
    f. to the boiler of a miniature model  locomotive,  boat,  tractor  or
  stationary  engine  constructed  and  maintained  as a hobby and not for
  commercial use, and having a volume of less than two cubic  feet  and  a
  grate area not in excess of two square feet; and
    g.  to any low pressure boiler with a capacity of one hundred thousand
  British Thermal Units or less.
    6. Definitions. a. For purposes of this  section,  the  term  "boiler"
  shall mean a closed vessel in which water is heated, steam is generated,
  steam  is  superheated,  or  any  combination thereof, under pressure or
  vacuum for use externally to itself by  the  application  of  heat  from
  combustible  fuels,  electricity,  or  any  other  source, but shall not
  include a device or apparatus used solely to heat water for a hot  water
  supply  system.    The term "boiler" shall include the apparatus used by
  which heat is generated, and all controls and devices  related  to  such
  apparatus  or to the closed vessel. The term "boiler" also shall include
  fired units for heating or vaporizing liquids  other  than  water  where
  these units are separate from processing systems and are complete within
  themselves.
    b. The term "miniature boiler" shall mean a nonelectric fired pressure
  vessel  which  does  not exceed inside shell diameter of sixteen inches,
  forty-two inches over-all length of  outside  to  outside  of  heads  at
  center,  water  heating  surface  of  twenty  square  feet,  and maximum
  allowable working pressure of one hundred pounds per square inch.
    c. For the purposes  of  this  section,  the  term  "unfired  pressure
  vessel"  shall  include  containers  for  the containment of internal or
  external pressure which may be obtained from an external  source  or  by
* * *