2012 New York Consolidated Laws
LAB - Labor
Article 20 - (700 - 718) NEW YORK STATE LABOR RELATIONS ACT
700 - Findings and policy.
NY Lab L § 700 (2012) What's This?
    §  700.  Findings and policy. In the interpretation and application of
  this article, and otherwise, it is hereby  declared  to  be  the  public
  policy  of  the  state  to  encourage  the  practice  and  procedure  of
  collective bargaining, and to protect employees in the exercise of  full
  freedom   of   association,   self-organization   and   designation   of
  representatives of their own choosing for  the  purposes  of  collective
  bargaining,   or   other  mutual  aid  and  protection,  free  from  the
  interference, restraint or coercion of their employers.
    It is also hereby declared as the public policy of this state that the
  best interests of the people of the state are served by  the  prevention
  or prompt settlement of labor disputes and that the voluntary resolution
  of such disputes will tend to promote permanent industrial peace and the
  health,  welfare,  comfort  and  safety  of  the  people  of  the state.
  Representatives of employers and employees engaged in such disputes  are
  encouraged  voluntarily  to  submit  them  to the agency created by this
  article prior to engaging in a strike, lock-out or  other  cessation  of
  employment;  and  should  participate fully and promptly in any meetings
  which may be arranged by the agency for the  purpose  of  resolving  the
  dispute.
    To  carry  out  such  policy,  the  necessity for the enactment of the
  provisions of this article is hereby declared as a matter of legislative
  determination.
    All the provisions of this article shall be  liberally  construed  for
  the accomplishment of this purpose.
    This  article  shall  be deemed an exercise of the police power of the
  state for the protection of the public welfare, prosperity,  health  and
  peace of the people of the state.