2012 New York Consolidated Laws
ISC - Insurance
Article 77 - (7701 - 7718) THE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY GUARANTY CORPORATION OF NEW YORK ACT
7708 - Powers and duties of the corporation.
NY Ins L § 7708 (2012) What's This?
    §  7708.  Powers  and  duties  of  the corporation. In addition to the
  powers and duties enumerated in other  sections  of  this  article,  and
  subject  to  limitations  and  exclusions  contained  in  this and other
  sections of this article:
    (a) If a domestic insurer is an impaired  or  insolvent  insurer,  the
  corporation shall with the approval of the superintendent:
    (1)  guarantee, assume or reinsure, or cause to be guaranteed, assumed
  or  reinsured,  the  covered  policies  of  residents,  or  arrange  for
  replacement  by policies found by the superintendent to be substantially
  similar to such covered policies;
    (2) assure payment of the contractual obligations of the  impaired  or
  insolvent insurer to residents; and
    (3)  provide such moneys, pledges, notes, guarantees or other means as
  are reasonably necessary to discharge such duties.
    The aggregate liability of the corporation under this subsection shall
  not exceed five hundred thousand dollars  for  all  benefits,  including
  cash values, with respect to any one life or, to the extent benefits are
  not  allocated  pursuant to a covered policy to any one life, to any one
  covered policy; provided, however, (i)  that  the  foregoing  limitation
  shall  not apply to any group or blanket accident or health insurance or
  accident and health insurance policy and (ii) that the corporation shall
  be liable under this subsection in an amount not to exceed  one  million
  dollars  for  all  benefits,  including cash values, with respect to any
  group annuity contract (or portion of any such contract) that  does  not
  guarantee  annuity  benefits  with  respect  to  any specific individual
  identified in the contract and with respect  to  any  funding  agreement
  issued to fund benefits under any employee benefit plan.
    (b) If a foreign or alien insurer is an impaired or insolvent insurer,
  the corporation shall with the approval of the superintendent:
    (1)  guarantee,  assume or reinsure or cause to be guaranteed, assumed
  or  reinsured  the  covered  policies  of  residents,  or  arrange   for
  replacement  by policies found by the superintendent to be substantially
  similar to such covered policies;
    (2) assure payment of the contractual  obligations  of  the  insolvent
  insurer to residents; and
    (3)  provide such moneys, pledges, notes, guarantees or other means as
  are reasonably necessary to discharge such duties.
    The aggregate liability of the corporation under this subsection shall
  be the excess over any amount that the superintendent determines  to  be
  the  statutory  obligation of the guaranty corporation or association of
  the foreign or alien insurer's state of domicile or state of entry,  but
  in  no event shall the corporation's liability, when added to the amount
  so determined to be available from such other  guaranty  corporation  or
  association,  exceed  five  hundred  thousand  dollars for all benefits,
  including cash values, with respect to any one life, or, to  the  extent
  benefits are not allocated pursuant to a covered policy to any one life,
  to  any  one  covered  policy; provided, however, (i) that the foregoing
  five hundred thousand dollar limitation shall not apply to any group  or
  blanket  accident  or  health insurance or accident and health insurance
  policy; and (ii) that the liability of all such guaranty corporations or
  associations may in the  aggregate  equal,  but  shall  not  exceed  one
  million dollars for all benefits, including cash values, with respect to
  any  group  annuity contract (or portion of any such contract) that does
  not guarantee annuity benefits with respect to any  specific  individual
* * *