2012 New York Consolidated Laws
ISC - Insurance
Article 68 - (6801 - 6805) BAIL BONDS
6802 - Professional bondsmen; licensing.
NY Ins L § 6802 (2012) What's This?
    §  6802.  Professional  bondsmen;  licensing.   (a) No person, firm or
* * *
  the  courts  and  district  attorneys'  offices  within  the area of the
  applicant's proposed operations. Such examination shall be held at  such
  times and places as the superintendent shall determine.
    (i) Every individual applying to take any written examination shall at
  the  time of applying pay to the superintendent, or at the discretion of
  the superintendent, directly to any organization that is under  contract
  to  provide  examination services, an examination fee of an amount which
  is  the  actual  documented  administrative  cost  of   conducting   the
  examination  as  certified  by  the superintendent from time to time. An
  examination  fee  represents  an  administrative  expense  and  is   not
  refundable.
    (j)  Every  applicant  for  any  such  license  shall  file  with  the
  superintendent a qualifying bond, approved by the attorney general as to
  form and by the superintendent as to sufficiency, in a penalty  of  five
  thousand  dollars,  conditioned  upon  the  faithful  performance of the
  duties of such licensee. No such qualifying bond  shall  be  subject  to
  termination  or  cancellation  by  either  party in less than sixty days
  after the giving of written  notice  to  the  other  party  and  to  the
  superintendent.  A  termination  or  cancellation  shall  not affect the
  liability of the surety or sureties on such bond incurred prior  to  the
  effective  date  of such termination or cancellation. If during the term
  of such bond such licensee shall be guilty of  fraudulent  or  dishonest
  conduct  or  other  misconduct  or  malfeasance in his dealings with any
  court or magistrate or with any person or corporation in connection with
  any deposit or bail bond, the attorney general may maintain an action on
  such qualifying bond in the name of the people of this state and  either
  recover  the  full  amount  of  the  penalty  or recover for the use and
  benefit of the person or persons aggrieved, the amount of loss or injury
  sustained by such person or persons by reason  of  such  misconduct.  No
  such  recovery or recoveries shall exceed in the aggregate five thousand
  dollars, exclusive of interest and costs.
    (k) The superintendent may, upon notice and after a hearing, revoke or
  suspend, for such period as  he  may  determine,  any  such  license  or
  sublicense  issued  pursuant to the provisions of this section if, after
  notice and hearing as specified in this chapter, he determines that  the
  licensee or any sublicensee or any member of a firm or corporation which
  is so licensed has:
    (1)  violated  any  provision  of,  or  any obligation imposed by, the
  insurance law, or has violated any other law of the state;
    (2) has made a material  misstatement  in  the  application  for  such
  license;
    (3)  has been guilty of any fraudulent or dishonest practices or other
  misconduct or malfeasance;
    (4) has charged or received, as premium or compensation for the making
  of any deposit or bail bond, any sum in excess of that permitted by law;
    (5) has required, as a condition of his executing a  bail  bond,  that
  the principal agree to engage the services of a specified attorney; or
    (6) has demonstrated his incompetency or untrustworthiness to act as a
  licensee.
    (l) The superintendent, in lieu of revoking or suspending a license in
  accordance  with  the  provisions  of  this  article,  may,  in  any one
  proceeding, by order, require the licensee to pay to the people of  this
  state  a  penalty  in  a sum not exceeding five hundred dollars for each
  offense, and a penalty  in  a  sum  not  exceeding  twenty-five  hundred
  dollars in the aggregate for all offenses. Upon failure of such licensee
  to  pay such penalty within twenty days after the mailing of such order,
  postage prepaid, registered, and addressed to the last  known  place  of
  business  of  such  licensee,  unless such order is stayed by a court of
  competent jurisdiction, the superintendent may  revoke  the  license  of
  such  licensee  or  may  suspend  the  same  for  such  period as he may
  determine.
    (m)  Every  license  issued  to  an  officer, employee, or agent of an
  insurer or charitable bail organization doing a bail  business  pursuant
  to  this section shall be for a term expiring on the thirty-first day of
  December of even numbered years and may be renewed for the  ensuing  two
  calendar   years   upon   the  filing  of  a  renewal  application.  The
  superintendent  may  refuse  to  issue  any  such  license  if  in   the
  superintendent's  judgment  such refusal will best promote the interests
  of the people of this state. Every such licensee and  sublicensee  shall
  file  an  information  statement  on  or  before the thirty-first day of
  December of each even numbered year, the  form  and  subject  matter  of
  which may be prescribed by the superintendent.
    (n)  Any  domestic, foreign or alien surety company which was licensed
  to do a bail bond business in this state before January first,  nineteen
  hundred  forty  shall  so  long as its license or any renewal remains in
  force, be deemed licensed as an insurer to do such business  within  the
  meaning of paragraph one of subsection (b) of section six thousand eight
  hundred one of this article and article eleven of this chapter.
    (o)  This  section  shall  not apply to any insurer authorized in this
  state to execute and  issue  policies  of  motor  vehicle  and  aircraft
  insurance  as specified in paragraphs thirteen, fourteen and nineteen of
  subsection (a) of section one thousand  one  hundred  thirteen  of  this
  chapter  or  to  any  agent  of such insurer or to any broker who, as an
* * *