2012 New York Consolidated Laws
ISC - Insurance
Article 52 - (5201 - 5225) MOTOR VEHICLE ACCIDENT INDEMNIFICATION CORPORATION
5225 - Exemption from taxation.
NY Ins L § 5225 (2012) What's This?
    §  5225. Exemption from taxation. The corporation shall be exempt from
  all taxes and fees now or hereafter imposed by  the  state,  or  by  any
  county,  municipality or local authority or subdivision, except that any
  real property owned by the  corporation  shall  be  subject  to  county,
  municipal or local taxation to the same extent according to its value as
  other  similar  real property is taxed and that the corporation shall be
  subject to the fees imposed pursuant to section two hundred two  of  the
  vehicle and traffic law.