2012 New York Consolidated Laws
ISC - Insurance
Article 51 - (5101 - 5109) COMPREHENSIVE MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCE REPARATIONS
5103 - Entitlement to first party benefits; additional financial security required.
NY Ins L § 5103 (2012) What's This?
    §  5103.  Entitlement  to  first  party benefits; additional financial
  security required. (a)  Every  owner's  policy  of  liability  insurance
  issued on a motor vehicle in satisfaction of the requirements of article
  six  or  eight  of  the  vehicle and traffic law shall also provide for;
  every owner who maintains another form of financial security on a  motor
  vehicle  in  satisfaction  of the requirements of such articles shall be
  liable for; and every owner of a motor vehicle required to be subject to
  the provisions of this article  by  subdivision  two  of  section  three
  hundred  twenty-one  of the vehicle and traffic law shall be liable for;
  the payment of first party benefits to:
    (1) Persons, other than  occupants  of  another  motor  vehicle  or  a
  motorcycle,  for  loss arising out of the use or operation in this state
  of such motor vehicle. In the case of occupants  of  a  bus  other  than
  operators,  owners,  and  employees of the owner or operator of the bus,
  the coverage for first party benefits shall be afforded under the policy
  or policies, if any, providing  first  party  benefits  to  the  injured
  person  and  members of his household for loss arising out of the use or
  operation of any motor vehicle of such household. In the event there  is
  no such policy, first party benefits shall be provided by the insurer of
  such bus.
    (2)  The  named  insured  and  members  of  his  household, other than
  occupants of a motorcycle, for loss arising out of the use or  operation
  of  (i)  an  uninsured  motor  vehicle  or motorcycle, within the United
  States, its territories or possessions, or Canada; and (ii)  an  insured
  motor  vehicle or motorcycle outside of this state and within the United
  States, its territories or possessions, or Canada.
    (3) Any New York resident who is neither the owner of a motor  vehicle
  with  respect  to which coverage for first party benefits is required by
  this article nor, as a member of a household, is entitled to first party
  benefits under paragraph two of this subsection, for loss arising out of
  the use or operation  of  the  insured  or  self-insured  motor  vehicle
  outside  of  this state and within the United States, its territories or
  possessions, or Canada.
    (4) The estate of any  covered  person,  other  than  an  occupant  of
  another  motor vehicle or a motorcycle, a death benefit in the amount of
  two thousand dollars for the death of such person arising out of the use
  or operation of such motor vehicle which is in  addition  to  any  first
  party benefits for basic economic loss.
    (b)  An  insurer  may exclude from coverage required by subsection (a)
  hereof a person who:
    (1) Intentionally causes his own injury.
    (2) Is injured as a result of operating a motor vehicle  while  in  an
  intoxicated  condition  or  while his ability to operate such vehicle is
* * *