2012 New York Consolidated Laws
ISC - Insurance
Article 51 - (5101 - 5109) COMPREHENSIVE MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCE REPARATIONS
5103 - Entitlement to first party benefits; additional financial security required.
NY Ins L § 5103 (2012) What's This?
    §  5103.  Entitlement  to  first  party benefits; additional financial
  security required. (a)  Every  owner's  policy  of  liability  insurance
  issued on a motor vehicle in satisfaction of the requirements of article
  six  or  eight  of  the  vehicle and traffic law shall also provide for;
  every owner who maintains another form of financial security on a  motor
  vehicle  in  satisfaction  of the requirements of such articles shall be
  liable for; and every owner of a motor vehicle required to be subject to
  the provisions of this article  by  subdivision  two  of  section  three
  hundred  twenty-one  of the vehicle and traffic law shall be liable for;
  the payment of first party benefits to:
    (1) Persons, other than  occupants  of  another  motor  vehicle  or  a
  motorcycle,  for  loss arising out of the use or operation in this state
  of such motor vehicle. In the case of occupants  of  a  bus  other  than
  operators,  owners,  and  employees of the owner or operator of the bus,
  the coverage for first party benefits shall be afforded under the policy
  or policies, if any, providing  first  party  benefits  to  the  injured
  person  and  members of his household for loss arising out of the use or
  operation of any motor vehicle of such household. In the event there  is
  no such policy, first party benefits shall be provided by the insurer of
  such bus.
    (2)  The  named  insured  and  members  of  his  household, other than
  occupants of a motorcycle, for loss arising out of the use or  operation
  of  (i)  an  uninsured  motor  vehicle  or motorcycle, within the United
  States, its territories or possessions, or Canada; and (ii)  an  insured
  motor  vehicle or motorcycle outside of this state and within the United
  States, its territories or possessions, or Canada.
    (3) Any New York resident who is neither the owner of a motor  vehicle
* * *
  subsection (a) hereof shall be offered (i) without a deductible and (ii)
  with a family deductible of up to two hundred dollars (which  deductible
  shall  apply  only  to  the loss of the named insured and members of his
  household). The superintendent may approve a higher  deductible  in  the
  case  of insurance policies providing additional benefits or pursuant to
  a plan designed and implemented to coordinate first party benefits  with
  other benefits.
    (d)  Insurance  policy forms for insurance to satisfy the requirements
  of subsection (a) hereof  shall  be  subject  to  approval  pursuant  to
  article twenty-three of this chapter. Minimum benefit standards for such
  policies  and  for self-insurers, and rights of subrogation, examination
  and other such matters, shall be established by regulation  pursuant  to
  section three hundred one of this chapter.
    (e) Every owner's policy of liability insurance issued in satisfaction
  of  article  six  or  eight  of  the  vehicle and traffic law shall also
  provide, when a motor vehicle covered by such policy is used or operated
  in any other state or in any Canadian province, insurance  coverage  for
  such  motor  vehicle at least in the minimum amount required by the laws
  of that state or province.
    (f) Every owner's policy of liability insurance issued on a motorcycle
  or an all terrain vehicle in satisfaction of the requirements of article
  six or eight of the vehicle  and  traffic  law  or  section  twenty-four
  hundred  seven  of  such  law  shall  also  provide for; every owner who
  maintains another form of financial security on a motorcycle or  an  all
  terrain  vehicle in satisfaction of the requirements of such articles or
  section shall be liable for; and every owner of a motorcycle or  an  all
  terrain vehicle required to be subject to the provisions of this article
  by subdivision two of section three hundred twenty-one of such law shall
  be  liable  for;  the  payment of first party benefits to persons, other
  than the occupants of such motorcycle or all  terrain  vehicle,  another
  motorcycle  or  all  terrain  vehicle,  or  any  motor vehicle, for loss
  arising out of the use or operation of the  motorcycle  or  all  terrain
  vehicle  within  this  state. Every insurer and self-insurer may exclude
* * *