2012 New York Consolidated Laws
ISC - Insurance
Article 51 - (5101 - 5109) COMPREHENSIVE MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCE REPARATIONS
5103 - Entitlement to first party benefits; additional financial security required.
* * *
    (c)  Insurance  offered  by any company to satisfy the requirements of
  subsection (a) hereof shall be offered (i) without a deductible and (ii)
  with a family deductible of up to two hundred dollars (which  deductible
  shall  apply  only  to  the loss of the named insured and members of his
  household). The superintendent may approve a higher  deductible  in  the
  case  of insurance policies providing additional benefits or pursuant to
  a plan designed and implemented to coordinate first party benefits  with
  other benefits.
    (d)  Insurance  policy forms for insurance to satisfy the requirements
  of subsection (a) hereof  shall  be  subject  to  approval  pursuant  to
  article twenty-three of this chapter. Minimum benefit standards for such
  policies  and  for self-insurers, and rights of subrogation, examination
  and other such matters, shall be established by regulation  pursuant  to
  section three hundred one of this chapter.
    (e) Every owner's policy of liability insurance issued in satisfaction
  of  article  six  or  eight  of  the  vehicle and traffic law shall also
  provide, when a motor vehicle covered by such policy is used or operated
  in any other state or in any Canadian province, insurance  coverage  for
  such  motor  vehicle at least in the minimum amount required by the laws
  of that state or province.
    (f) Every owner's policy of liability insurance issued on a motorcycle
  or an all terrain vehicle in satisfaction of the requirements of article
  six or eight of the vehicle  and  traffic  law  or  section  twenty-four
  hundred  seven  of  such  law  shall  also  provide for; every owner who
  maintains another form of financial security on a motorcycle or  an  all
  terrain  vehicle in satisfaction of the requirements of such articles or
  section shall be liable for; and every owner of a motorcycle or  an  all
  terrain vehicle required to be subject to the provisions of this article
  by subdivision two of section three hundred twenty-one of such law shall
  be  liable  for;  the  payment of first party benefits to persons, other
  than the occupants of such motorcycle or all  terrain  vehicle,  another
  motorcycle  or  all  terrain  vehicle,  or  any  motor vehicle, for loss
  arising out of the use or operation of the  motorcycle  or  all  terrain
  vehicle  within  this  state. Every insurer and self-insurer may exclude
  from the coverage required by this subsection a person who intentionally
  causes his own injury or is injured while committing an act which  would
  constitute  a  felony  or  while seeking to avoid lawful apprehension or
  arrest by a law enforcement officer.
    (g) A  company  authorized  to  provide  the  insurance  specified  in
  paragraph  three  of  subsection (a) of section one thousand one hundred
  thirteen of this chapter or a corporation organized pursuant to  article
  forty-three  of  this  chapter  may,  individually  or jointly, with the
  approval of the superintendent  upon  a  showing  that  the  company  or
* * *