2012 New York Consolidated Laws
ISC - Insurance
Article 43 - (4301 - 4327) NON-PROFIT MEDICAL AND DENTAL INDEMNITY, OR HEALTH AND HOSPITAL SERVICE CORPORATIONS
4303 - Benefits.
NY Ins L § 4303 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  structure  of  which  was the subject of collective bargaining affecting
  persons who are employed in more than one state.
    (b) Every contract issued by a medical expense  indemnity  corporation
  or  a  health service corporation which provides coverage for in-patient
  surgical care shall include coverage for a second surgical opinion by  a
  qualified  physician on the need for surgery, except that this provision
  shall not apply to a contract issued pursuant to section  four  thousand
  three hundred five of this article which covers persons employed in more
  than  one  state  or  the  benefit structure of which was the subject of
  collective bargaining affecting persons who are employed  in  more  than
  one state.
    (c)  (1)  (A)  Every  contract  issued by a corporation subject to the
  provisions of this article  which  provides  hospital  service,  medical
  expense  indemnity  or  both  shall  provide coverage for maternity care
  including hospital, surgical or medical care to  the  same  extent  that
  hospital  service,  medical  expense  indemnity or both are provided for
  illness or disease under the contract.  Such  maternity  care  coverage,
  other than coverage for perinatal complications, shall include inpatient
  hospital  coverage  for  mother and for newborn for at least forty-eight
  hours after childbirth for any delivery other than a caesarean  section,
  and  for  at  least ninety-six hours following a caesarean section. Such
  coverage for maternity care shall include  the  services  of  a  midwife
  licensed  pursuant  to  article  one hundred forty of the education law,
  practicing consistent with section sixty-nine hundred fifty-one  of  the
  education  law  and  affiliated  or  practicing  in  conjunction  with a
  facility licensed pursuant to article twenty-eight of the public  health
  law,  but  no  insurer  shall be required to pay for duplicative routine
  services actually provided by both a licensed midwife and a physician.
    (B) Maternity care coverage also shall  include,  at  minimum,  parent
  education,  assistance and training in breast or bottle feeding, and the
  performance of any necessary maternal and newborn clinical assessments.
    (C) The mother shall have the option to be discharged earlier than the
  time periods established in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph. In  such
  case,  the  inpatient  hospital  coverage must include at least one home
  care visit, which shall be in addition to, rather than in lieu  of,  any
  home  health  care  coverage  available under the contract. The contract
  must cover the home care visit which may be requested at any time within
  forty-eight hours of the time of delivery (ninety-six hours in the  case
  of  caesarean section), and shall be delivered within twenty-four hours,
  (i) after discharge, or (ii)  of  the  time  of  the  mother's  request,
* * *
    (E)  restrict  coverage  for any portion of a period within a hospital
  length of stay required under this  subsection  in  a  manner  which  is
  inconsistent  with  the  coverage  provided for any preceding portion of
  such stay; or
    (F) the prohibitions in this paragraph shall be  in  addition  to  the
  provisions  of  sections  four thousand three hundred seventeen and four
  thousand three hundred eighteen of this  article  and  nothing  in  this
  paragraph  shall  be construed to suspend, supersede, amend or otherwise
  modify such sections.
    * (y) Every contract which provides coverage  for  prescription  drugs
  shall include coverage for the cost of enteral formulas for home use for
  which  a  physician  or  other  licensed  health  care  provider legally
  authorized to prescribe under title  eight  of  the  education  law  has
  issued  a written order. Such written order shall state that the enteral
  formula is clearly medically necessary and has been proven effective  as
  a  disease-specific  treatment  regimen for those individuals who are or
  will become  malnourished  or  suffer  from  disorders,  which  if  left
  untreated,  cause  chronic  disability,  mental  retardation  or  death.
  Specific diseases for which enteral formulas have been proven  effective
  shall  include, but are not limited to, inherited diseases of amino-acid
  or organic acid metabolism;  Crohn's  Disease;  gastroesophageal  reflux
  with  failure  to thrive; disorders of gastrointestinal motility such as
  chronic  intestinal  pseudo-obstruction;  and  multiple,   severe   food
  allergies  which  if  left  untreated will cause malnourishment, chronic
  physical disability, mental retardation or death. Enteral formulas which
  are medically necessary and taken under written order from  a  physician
  for  the  treatment  of  specific  diseases  shall be distinguished from
  nutritional supplements taken electively. Coverage for certain inherited
  diseases of  amino  acid  and  organic  acid  metabolism  shall  include
  modified  solid  food  products  that  are low protein, or which contain
  modified protein which are medically necessary, and  such  coverage  for
  such  modified  solid  food  products  for  any calendar year or for any
  continuous period of twelve months for any insured individual shall  not
  exceed two thousand five hundred dollars.
    * NB There are 2 sb (y)'s
    * (y)(1)  Every  contract  issued by a health service corporation or a
  medical expense indemnity corporation which is a "managed care  product"
  as  defined  in paragraph four of this subsection that includes coverage
  for physician services in a physician's office, and every "managed  care
  product"  that  provides  major  medical  or  similar comprehensive-type
  coverage, shall include coverage for chiropractic care,  as  defined  in
* * *