2012 New York Consolidated Laws
ISC - Insurance
Article 43 - (4301 - 4327) NON-PROFIT MEDICAL AND DENTAL INDEMNITY, OR HEALTH AND HOSPITAL SERVICE CORPORATIONS
4303 - Benefits.
NY Ins L § 4303 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  increase by the amount calculated from  the  average  ten  year  rolling
  average  increase  of the medical component of the consumer price index.
  This paragraph shall not be construed as limiting the benefits that  are
  otherwise  available  to  an  individual  under  the  contract, provided
  however that such contract shall not contain any limitations  on  visits
  that are solely applied to the treatment of autism spectrum disorder. No
  insurer  shall  terminate coverage or refuse to deliver, execute, issue,
  amend, adjust, or renew coverage to an  individual  solely  because  the
  individual  is  diagnosed  with autism spectrum disorder or has received
  treatment for autism spectrum disorder. Coverage  shall  be  subject  to
  utilization review and external appeals of health care services pursuant
  to  article  forty-nine of this chapter as well as, case management, and
  other managed care provisions.
    (3) For purposes of this subsection:
    (A) "autism  spectrum  disorder"  means  any  pervasive  developmental
  disorder  as  defined  in  the most recent edition of the diagnostic and
  statistical manual of mental  disorders,  including  autistic  disorder,
  Asperger's disorder, Rett's disorder, childhood disintegrative disorder,
  or pervasive developmental disorder not otherwise specified (PDD-NOS).
    (B)  "applied behavior analysis" means the design, implementation, and
  evaluation of environmental modifications, using behavioral stimuli  and
  consequences,  to  produce  socially  significant  improvement  in human
  behavior, including the use  of  direct  observation,  measurement,  and
  functional   analysis   of  the  relationship  between  environment  and
  behavior.
    (C) "behavioral  health  treatment"  means  counseling  and  treatment
  programs,  when  provided  by  a licensed provider, and applied behavior
  analysis, when provided or supervised by a  behavior  analyst  certified
  pursuant to the behavior analyst certification board, that are necessary
  to develop, maintain, or restore, to the maximum extent practicable, the
  functioning of an individual. Individuals that provide behavioral health
  treatment under the supervision of a certified behavior analyst pursuant
  to  this  subsection  shall  be subject to standards of professionalism,
  supervision and relevant experience pursuant to regulations  promulgated
  by  the  superintendent in consultation with the commissioners of health
  and education.
    (D)  "diagnosis  of  autism  spectrum  disorder"  means   assessments,
  evaluations,  or  tests  to  diagnose  whether  an individual has autism
  spectrum disorder.
    (E) "pharmacy care" means medications prescribed by a licensed  health
  care  provider  legally authorized to prescribe under title eight of the
  education law.
    (F) "psychiatric care" means direct or consultative services  provided
  by  a  psychiatrist  licensed  in  the  state  in which the psychiatrist
  practices.
    (G)  "psychological  care"  means  direct  or  consultative   services
  provided   by  a  psychologist  licensed  in  the  state  in  which  the
  psychologist practices.
    (H)  "therapeutic  care"  means  services  provided  by  licensed   or
  certified speech therapists, occupational therapists, social workers, or
  physical therapists.
    (I)   "treatment  of  autism  spectrum  disorder"  shall  include  the
  following care and assistive communication devices prescribed or ordered
  for an individual diagnosed with autism spectrum disorder by a  licensed
  physician or a licensed psychologist:
    (i) behavioral health treatment;
    (ii) psychiatric care;
    (iii) psychological care;
    (iv) medical care provided by a licensed health care provider;
    (v)  therapeutic  care,  including  therapeutic  care  which is deemed
  habilitative or nonrestorative, in the event that  the  policy  provides
  coverage for therapeutic care; and
    (vi)  pharmacy  care  in the event that the contract provides coverage
  for prescription drugs.
    (4) Coverage may be denied on the basis that such treatment  is  being
  provided  to  the covered person pursuant to an individualized education
  plan under article eighty-nine of the education law.  The  provision  of
  services pursuant to an individualized family service plan under section
  twenty-five   hundred   forty-five   of   the   public  health  law,  an
  individualized education plan under article eighty-nine of the education
  law, or an individualized service plan pursuant to  regulations  of  the
  office  for  persons  with  developmental  disabilities shall not affect
  coverage under the policy for services provided on a supplemental  basis
  outside  of  an educational setting if such services are prescribed by a
  licensed physician or licensed psychologist.
    (5) Nothing in this  subsection  shall  be  construed  to  affect  any
  obligation  to provide services to an individual under an individualized
  family service plan under section twenty-five hundred forty-five of  the
  public  health  law,  an  individualized  education  plan  under article
  eighty-nine of the education law,  or  an  individualized  service  plan
  pursuant  to  regulations  of  the office for persons with developmental
  disabilities.
    (6) Nothing in this  subsection  shall  be  construed  to  affect  any
  obligation  to provide coverage for otherwise-covered services solely on
  the basis  that  the  services  constitute  early  intervention  program
  services pursuant to section three thousand two hundred thirty-five-a of
  this  article  or an individualized service plan pursuant to regulations
  of the office for persons with developmental disabilities.
* * *