2012 New York Consolidated Laws
ISC - Insurance
Article 21 - (2101 - 2137) AGENTS, BROKERS, ADJUSTERS, CONSULTANTS AND INTERMEDIARIES
2120 - Fiduciary capacity of insurance agents, insurance brokers and reinsurance intermediaries.
NY Ins L § 2120 (2012) What's This?
§ 2120. Fiduciary capacity of insurance agents, insurance brokers and
reinsurance intermediaries. (a) Every insurance agent and every
insurance broker acting as such in this state shall be responsible in a
fiduciary capacity for all funds received or collected as insurance
agent or insurance broker, and shall not, without the express consent of
his or its principal, mingle any such funds with his or its own funds or
with funds held by him or it in any other capacity.
(b) Every reinsurance intermediary acting as such in this state shall
be responsible, in a fiduciary capacity for all funds received or
collected in such capacity, and shall not, without the express consent
of his or its principal or principals, mingle any such funds with his or
its own funds or with funds held by him or it in any other capacity.
(c) This section shall not require any such agent, broker or
reinsurance intermediary to maintain a separate bank deposit for the
funds of each such principal, if and as long as the funds so held for
each such principal are reasonably ascertainable from the books of
account and records of such agent, broker or reinsurance intermediary,
as the case may be.
(d) A retail insurance producer who violates paragraph (a) of
subdivision two of section five hundred seventy-seven-a of the banking
law shall be liable for actual damages for the failure to notify, in
writing, the premium finance agency of the information required pursuant
to such paragraph (a).