2012 New York Consolidated Laws
ISC - Insurance
Article 21 - (2101 - 2137) AGENTS, BROKERS, ADJUSTERS, CONSULTANTS AND INTERMEDIARIES
2101 - Definitions.
NY Ins L § 2101 (2012) What's This?
    §  2101. Definitions. (a) In this article, "insurance agent" means any
* * *
  employment or appointment;
    (3) licensed insurance agents acting within the scope of their  agency
  authority  in  the  placement  or  acceptance  of  reinsurance  on risks
  produced or managed by such agents; or
    (4) licensed insurance brokers, in the  placement  of  reinsurance  on
  risks produced by such brokers.
    (g)  In  this  article, "adjuster" means any "independent adjuster" or
  "public adjuster" as defined below:
    (1)  The  term  "independent  adjuster"  means   any   person,   firm,
  association  or  corporation who, or which, for money, commission or any
  other thing of value, acts in this state on behalf of an insurer in  the
  work  of  investigating  and  adjusting  claims  arising under insurance
  contracts issued by such insurer and who performs such  duties  required
  by  such  insurer as are incidental to such claims and also includes any
  person who for  compensation  or  anything  of  value  investigates  and
  adjusts  claims  on behalf of any independent adjuster, except that such
  term shall not include:
    (A)  any  officer,  director  or  regular  salaried  employee  of   an
  authorized  insurer or entity licensed pursuant to article forty-four of
  the public health law providing comprehensive health service  plans  (as
  used  in  this  paragraph,  a "health maintenance organization"), or any
  manager thereof, individual or  corporate,  or  the  manager,  agent  or
  general  agent  of  any  department thereof, individual or corporate, or
  attorney in fact of any reciprocal insurer  or  Lloyds  underwriter,  or
  marine  underwriting  office,  unless  acting  as  an  auto  body repair
  estimator as defined in subsection (j) of this section;
    (B) any officer, director or regular salaried employee of  an  insurer
  authorized  to  write  accident  and  health  insurance,  a  corporation
* * *