2012 New York Consolidated Laws
ISC - Insurance
Article 21 - (2101 - 2137) AGENTS, BROKERS, ADJUSTERS, CONSULTANTS AND INTERMEDIARIES
2101 - Definitions.
NY Ins L § 2101 (2012) What's This?
    §  2101. Definitions. (a) In this article, "insurance agent" means any
* * *
  thereof, individual or corporate, when  the  claim  to  be  adjusted  is
  submitted  under an insurance contract issued by another insurer and the
  claim: (i) is within the scope of a contract of reinsurance between  the
  two  insurers for all of the underlying risks and none of the underlying
  risks are later reinsured back to the ceding insurer; and  (ii)  relates
  to  a  kind  of  insurance  that  the  authorized life insurance company
  adjusting the claim is licensed to write;
    (F) any adjustment bureau  or  association  owned  and  maintained  by
  insurers  to  adjust  or  investigate  losses,  or  any regular salaried
  employee or manager thereof who devotes substantially all of his time to
  the business of such bureau or association, unless  acting  as  an  auto
  body repair estimator as defined in subsection (j) of this section;
    (G) any licensed agent of an authorized insurer who adjusts losses for
  such  insurer  solely  under  policies issued through his or its agency,
  provided the agent receives no compensation for such services in  excess
  of fifty dollars per loss adjusted;
    (H) any licensed attorney at law of this state;
    (I) any average adjuster or adjuster of maritime losses; or
    (J)  any  agent  or  other  representative of an insurer authorized to
  issue life and annuity contracts, provided he receives  no  compensation
  for such services.
    (2)   "Public   adjuster"  means  any  person,  firm,  association  or
  corporation who, or which, for money, commission or any other  thing  of
  value, acts or aids in any manner on behalf of an insured in negotiating
  for,  or  effecting,  the  settlement  of  a claim or claims for loss or
  damage to property of the insured in this state caused by, or  resulting
  from,  any  of  the  risks  as enumerated in paragraphs four, five, six,
* * *
  director or regular salaried employee of an authorized insurer or of any
  adjustment  bureau  or association owned and maintained by insurers, who
  writes, or who directly supervises the writing  of,  any  motor  vehicle
  body  repair  estimate  in  this state, on behalf of such insurer in the
  work  of  diagnosing  or  estimating  motor  vehicle  repair  costs   or
  procedures relative to appraising, investigating or adjusting claims for
  motor vehicle body repair work pursuant to an insurance contract.
    (k)  In  this  article, "insurance producer" means an insurance agent,
  insurance broker, reinsurance intermediary, excess lines broker, or  any
  other  person  required  to  be licensed under the laws of this state to
  sell, solicit or negotiate insurance. Such term shall not include:
    (1) an officer, director or employee of a licensed insurer,  fraternal
  benefit  society  or  health  maintenance  organization or of a licensed
  insurance producer, provided that the officer, director or employee does
  not receive any commission on policies written or sold to  insure  risks
  residing, located or to be performed in this state and:
    (A)  the  officer,  director  or  employee's activities are executive,
  administrative, managerial, clerical or a combination of these, and  are
  only  indirectly  related  to  the  sale, solicitation or negotiation of
  insurance; or
    (B)  the  officer,  director  or  employee's   function   relates   to
  underwriting,  loss  control,  inspection  or the processing, adjusting,
  investigating or settling of a claim on a contract of insurance; or
    (C) the officer, director or employee is acting in the capacity  of  a
  special   agent   or  agency  supervisor  assisting  licensed  insurance
  producers  where  the  person's  activities  are  limited  to  providing
  technical  advice  and assistance to licensed insurance producers and do
* * *