2012 New York Consolidated Laws
ISC - Insurance
Article 21 - (2101 - 2137) AGENTS, BROKERS, ADJUSTERS, CONSULTANTS AND INTERMEDIARIES
2101 - Definitions.
NY Ins L § 2101 (2012) What's This?
    §  2101. Definitions. (a) In this article, "insurance agent" means any
* * *
    (e)  In  this  article,  "non-resident  insurance  broker",  means  an
  individual  who  is  a non-resident of this state and who is licensed or
  authorized to act as an insurance  broker  in  the  state  in  which  he
  resides,  or  in  which  he, or the firm or association of which he is a
  member or employee, or the  corporation  of  which  he  is  an  officer,
  director or employee, maintains an office as an insurance broker.
    (f)  In  this  article,  "reinsurance  intermediary" means any person,
  firm, association or corporation  who  acts  as  broker  in  soliciting,
  negotiating or selling any reinsurance contract or binder, or acts as an
  agent  in  accepting  any reinsurance contract or binder on behalf of an
  insurer, except that such term shall not include:
    (1)  licensed  attorneys  at  law  of  this  state  acting  in   their
  professional capacity as such;
    (2)  regular  salaried  officers, employees or attorneys in fact of an
  authorized insurer or of an underwriting office of  such  insurer  while
  acting  in  their  capacity  as  such in discharging the duties of their
  employment or appointment;
    (3) licensed insurance agents acting within the scope of their  agency
  authority  in  the  placement  or  acceptance  of  reinsurance  on risks
  produced or managed by such agents; or
    (4) licensed insurance brokers, in the  placement  of  reinsurance  on
  risks produced by such brokers.
    (g)  In  this  article, "adjuster" means any "independent adjuster" or
  "public adjuster" as defined below:
    (1)  The  term  "independent  adjuster"  means   any   person,   firm,
  association  or  corporation who, or which, for money, commission or any
  other thing of value, acts in this state on behalf of an insurer in  the
  work  of  investigating  and  adjusting  claims  arising under insurance
* * *
    (m) In this article, "negotiate" or "negotiation"  means  the  act  of
  conferring  directly  with or offering advice directly to a purchaser or
  prospective purchaser of a particular contract of  insurance  concerning
  any  of  the  substantive benefits, terms or conditions of the contract,
  provided that the person engaged in that act either sells  insurance  or
  obtains insurance from licensed insurers, fraternal benefit societies or
  health maintenance organizations for purchasers.
    (n)  In this article, "sell" or "sale" means to exchange a contract of
  insurance by any means, for money or its  equivalent,  on  behalf  of  a
  licensed  insurer,  fraternal  benefit  society  or  health  maintenance
  organization.
    (o) In this article, "solicit" or "solicitation" means  attempting  to
  sell  insurance  or  asking or urging a person to apply for a particular
  kind of insurance from a particular licensed insurer, fraternal  benefit
  society or health maintenance organization.
    (p)   In   this   article,  "business  entity"  means  a  corporation,
  association, partnership, limited liability company,  limited  liability
  partnership or other legal entity.
    (q)  In  this  article,  "person"  means  an  individual or a business
  entity.
    (r) In this article, "line of authority" means any of the following:
    (1) life: insurance coverage on  human  lives  including  benefits  of
  endowment  and annuities, and may include benefits in the event of death
  or dismemberment by accident and benefits for disability income;
    (2) accident and health or sickness: insurance coverage for  sickness,
  bodily   injury  or  accidental  death  and  may  include  benefits  for
  disability income;
    (3) property: insurance coverage for the direct or consequential  loss
  or damage to property of every kind;
    (4)  casualty:  insurance  coverage against legal liability, including
* * *