2012 New York Consolidated Laws
ISC - Insurance
Article 21 - (2101 - 2137) AGENTS, BROKERS, ADJUSTERS, CONSULTANTS AND INTERMEDIARIES
2101 - Definitions.
NY Ins L § 2101 (2012) What's This?
    §  2101. Definitions. (a) In this article, "insurance agent" means any
  authorized or  acknowledged  agent  of  an  insurer,  fraternal  benefit
  society  or  health  maintenance  organization  issued  a certificate of
  authority pursuant to article forty-four of the public health  law,  and
  any sub-agent or other representative of such an agent, who acts as such
  in  the  solicitation  of,  negotiation  for,  or sale of, an insurance,
  health maintenance organization or annuity contract,  other  than  as  a
  licensed insurance broker, except that such term shall not include:
    (1)  any  regular  salaried officer or employee of a licensed insurer,
  fraternal benefit society or health maintenance  organization  or  of  a
  licensed  insurance  agent,  who  does  not  solicit  or accept from the
  public, outside  of  an  office  of  such  insurer,  health  maintenance
  organization  or agent, applications or orders for any such contract, if
  such officer  or  employee  does  not  receive  a  commission  or  other
  compensation  for his services which commission or other compensation is
  directly dependent upon the amount of business done;
    (2) employees of  insurers,  fraternal  benefit  societies  or  health
  maintenance   organizations   or  organizations  employed  by  insurers,
  fraternal benefit societies or health maintenance organizations who  are
  engaging in the inspection, rating or classification of risks, or in the
  supervision  of the training of licensed insurance producers and who are
  not individually engaged in the sale,  solicitation  or  negotiation  of
  insurance;
    (3)  any agent or representative of a fraternal benefit society, other
  than agents representing societies governed  by  section  four  thousand
  five  hundred  twenty-seven  of this chapter, who devotes, or intends to
  devote, less than fifty percent of the person's time to the solicitation
* * *
  provided the agent receives no compensation for such services in  excess
  of fifty dollars per loss adjusted;
    (H) any licensed attorney at law of this state;
    (I) any average adjuster or adjuster of maritime losses; or
    (J)  any  agent  or  other  representative of an insurer authorized to
  issue life and annuity contracts, provided he receives  no  compensation
  for such services.
    (2)   "Public   adjuster"  means  any  person,  firm,  association  or
  corporation who, or which, for money, commission or any other  thing  of
  value, acts or aids in any manner on behalf of an insured in negotiating
  for,  or  effecting,  the  settlement  of  a claim or claims for loss or
  damage to property of the insured in this state caused by, or  resulting
  from,  any  of  the  risks  as enumerated in paragraphs four, five, six,
  seven, eight, nine and ten and subparagraphs (B) and  (C)  of  paragraph
  twenty of subsection (a) of section one thousand one hundred thirteen of
  this chapter, not including loss or damage to persons under subparagraph
  (B)  of  paragraph  twenty  of subsection (a) of such section or who, or
  which, advertises for, or solicits employment as  an  adjuster  of  such
  claims,  and shall also include any person who, for money, commission or
  any other thing of value, solicits, investigates, or adjusts such claims
  on behalf of any such public adjuster, except that such term  shall  not
  include:
    (A)  any  employee,  agent  or  other representative of any authorized
  insurer who acts as such in the adjustment of any claim or any  licensed
  insurance  broker  who  acts as an adjuster for a client of such broker,
  without any compensation for such services as adjuster if such insurer's
  representative or such licensed insurance broker does not  advertise  or
  publicly  solicit the adjustment of claims in such a way as is likely to
* * *