2012 New York Consolidated Laws
GMU - General Municipal
Article 10 - (200 - 209-Z) FIREMEN AND POLICEMEN
207-A - Payment of salary, medical and hospital expenses of firemen with injuries or illness incurred in performance of duties.
* * *
  fireman  which  term as used in this section shall mean any paid officer
  or member of an organized fire company or fire department of a  city  of
  less than one million population, or town, village or fire district, who
  is  injured  in  the performance of his duties or who is taken sick as a
  result of the performance of his duties so as to necessitate medical  or
  other  lawful  remedial  treatment, shall be paid by the municipality or
  fire district by which he is employed the full  amount  of  his  regular
  salary  or wages until his disability arising therefrom has ceased, and,
  in addition, such municipality or fire district shall be liable for  all
  medical  treatment  and  hospital care furnished during such disability.
  Provided, however, and notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of  this
  section, the municipal health authorities or any physician appointed for
  the  purpose  by  the municipality or fire district, may attend any such
  injured or sick fireman, from time to time, for the purpose of providing
  medical, surgical or other treatment, or for making inspections and  the
  municipality  or  fire  district shall not be liable for salary or wages
  payable to such a fireman, or for the cost of medical or  hospital  care
  or  treatment  furnished,  after  such date as the health authorities or
  such physician shall certify that  such  injured  or  sick  fireman  has
  recovered  and  is  physically able to perform his regular duties in the
* * *
  pursuant to section three hundred  sixty-three  of  the  retirement  and
  social security law, a retirement for disability incurred in performance
  of duty allowance pursuant to section three hundred sixty-three-c of the
  retirement  and  social  security  law  or similar accidental disability
  pension provided by the pension fund of which he is a member;  provided,
  however,  that  in  any such case such fireman shall continue to receive
  from the municipality or fire district by which he  is  employed,  until
  such time as he shall have attained the mandatory service retirement age
  applicable to him or shall have attained the age or performed the period
  of  service  specified  by  applicable  law  for  the termination of his
  service,  the  difference  between  the  amounts  received  under   such
  allowance  or pension and the amount of his regular salary or wages. Any
  payment made by a municipal corporation or fire district pursuant to the
  provisions of this subdivision shall be deemed to have been made  for  a
  valid  and  lawful  public  purpose.  If application for such retirement
  allowance or pension is not made by such fireman,  application  therefor
  may  be  made  by  the head of the fire company or fire department or as
  otherwise provided by the  fire  district  or  by  the  chief  executive
  officer  or  local  legislative  body  of the municipality by which such
  fireman is employed.  If  such  application  for  accidental  disability
  retirement   allowance   or   retirement   for  disability  incurred  in
  performance of duty allowance is denied, the fire district or  municipal
  corporation   by   which  such  fireman  is  employed  may  appeal  such
  determination.
    3. If such a fireman is not  eligible  for  or  is  not  granted  such
* * *