2012 New York Consolidated Laws
GMU - General Municipal
Article 10 - (200 - 209-Z) FIREMEN AND POLICEMEN
207-A - Payment of salary, medical and hospital expenses of firemen with injuries or illness incurred in performance of duties.
NY Gen Mun L § 207-A (2012) What's This?
    §  207-a.  Payment of salary, medical and hospital expenses of firemen
  with injuries or illness incurred in performance of duties. 1. Any  paid
  fireman  which  term as used in this section shall mean any paid officer
  or member of an organized fire company or fire department of a  city  of
  less than one million population, or town, village or fire district, who
  is  injured  in  the performance of his duties or who is taken sick as a
  result of the performance of his duties so as to necessitate medical  or
  other  lawful  remedial  treatment, shall be paid by the municipality or
  fire district by which he is employed the full  amount  of  his  regular
  salary  or wages until his disability arising therefrom has ceased, and,
  in addition, such municipality or fire district shall be liable for  all
  medical  treatment  and  hospital care furnished during such disability.
  Provided, however, and notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of  this
  section, the municipal health authorities or any physician appointed for
  the  purpose  by  the municipality or fire district, may attend any such
  injured or sick fireman, from time to time, for the purpose of providing
  medical, surgical or other treatment, or for making inspections and  the
  municipality  or  fire  district shall not be liable for salary or wages
  payable to such a fireman, or for the cost of medical or  hospital  care
  or  treatment  furnished,  after  such date as the health authorities or
* * *
    Notwithstanding  any  provision  of law to the contrary, a provider of
  medical treatment or hospital care furnished pursuant to the  provisions
  of  this  section  shall not collect or attempt to collect reimbursement
  for such treatment or care from any such member of the  fire  department
  of any such city.
    2.  Payment of the full amount of regular salary or wages, as provided
  by subdivision one of this section, shall be discontinued  with  respect
  to  any  fireman who is permanently disabled as a result of an injury or
  sickness incurred or resulting from the performance  of  his  duties  if
  such  fireman  is  granted an accidental disability retirement allowance
  pursuant to section three hundred  sixty-three  of  the  retirement  and
  social security law, a retirement for disability incurred in performance
  of duty allowance pursuant to section three hundred sixty-three-c of the
  retirement  and  social  security  law  or similar accidental disability
  pension provided by the pension fund of which he is a member;  provided,
  however,  that  in  any such case such fireman shall continue to receive
  from the municipality or fire district by which he  is  employed,  until
  such time as he shall have attained the mandatory service retirement age
  applicable to him or shall have attained the age or performed the period
  of  service  specified  by  applicable  law  for  the termination of his
  service,  the  difference  between  the  amounts  received  under   such
* * *
  compensation law by reason of accidental disability.
    5. The appropriate municipal or fire district officials  may  transfer
  such a fireman to a position in the same or another agency or department
  where  they  are  able  to  do  so  pursuant to applicable civil service
  requirements and provided the fireman shall consent thereto.
    6. Any  fireman  receiving  payments  or  benefits  pursuant  to  this
  section,  who  engages  in  any  employment  other  than  as provided in
  subdivision three or five of this section shall on the  commencement  of
  such  employment,  forfeit  his entitlement to any payments and benefits
  hereunder, and any such payment or benefit unlawfully received  by  such
  fireman  shall  be  refunded  to  and  may be recovered by the municipal
  corporation or fire district employing such fireman in a  civil  action.
  For  the  purposes  of this section, employment shall not include income
  derived from passive involvement with: gains derived  from  dealings  in
  property,   interest   income,  rents  from  real  property,  royalties,
  dividends, alimony and separate maintenance payments, annuities,  income
  from life insurance and endowment contracts, other pensions, income from
  the  discharge of indebtedness, income in the respect of a decedent, and
  income from an interest in an estate or trust.
    7.  Notwithstanding  any  provision  of law contrary thereto contained
  herein or elsewhere, a cause of action shall accrue to the  municipality
* * *