2012 New York Consolidated Laws
GMU - General Municipal
Article 10 - (200 - 209-Z) FIREMEN AND POLICEMEN
207-A - Payment of salary, medical and hospital expenses of firemen with injuries or illness incurred in performance of duties.
* * *
  medical treatment or hospital care furnished pursuant to the  provisions
  of  this  section  shall not collect or attempt to collect reimbursement
  for such treatment or care from any such member of the  fire  department
  of any such city.
    2.  Payment of the full amount of regular salary or wages, as provided
  by subdivision one of this section, shall be discontinued  with  respect
  to  any  fireman who is permanently disabled as a result of an injury or
  sickness incurred or resulting from the performance  of  his  duties  if
  such  fireman  is  granted an accidental disability retirement allowance
  pursuant to section three hundred  sixty-three  of  the  retirement  and
  social security law, a retirement for disability incurred in performance
  of duty allowance pursuant to section three hundred sixty-three-c of the
  retirement  and  social  security  law  or similar accidental disability
  pension provided by the pension fund of which he is a member;  provided,
  however,  that  in  any such case such fireman shall continue to receive
  from the municipality or fire district by which he  is  employed,  until
  such time as he shall have attained the mandatory service retirement age
  applicable to him or shall have attained the age or performed the period
  of  service  specified  by  applicable  law  for  the termination of his
  service,  the  difference  between  the  amounts  received  under   such
  allowance  or pension and the amount of his regular salary or wages. Any
  payment made by a municipal corporation or fire district pursuant to the
  provisions of this subdivision shall be deemed to have been made  for  a
  valid  and  lawful  public  purpose.  If application for such retirement
  allowance or pension is not made by such fireman,  application  therefor
  may  be  made  by  the head of the fire company or fire department or as
  otherwise provided by the  fire  district  or  by  the  chief  executive
  officer  or  local  legislative  body  of the municipality by which such
  fireman is employed.  If  such  application  for  accidental  disability
  retirement   allowance   or   retirement   for  disability  incurred  in
  performance of duty allowance is denied, the fire district or  municipal
  corporation   by   which  such  fireman  is  employed  may  appeal  such
  determination.
    3. If such a fireman is not  eligible  for  or  is  not  granted  such
  accidental  disability retirement allowance or retirement for disability
  incurred  in  performance  of  duty  allowance  or  similar   accidental
  disability  pension  and  is nevertheless, in the opinion of such health
  authorities or physician, unable to perform  his  regular  duties  as  a
  result  of  such  injury  or  sickness but is able, in their opinion, to
  perform specified types of light duty, payment of  the  full  amount  of
  regular salary or wages, as provided by subdivision one of this section,
  shall be discontinued with respect to such fireman if he shall refuse to
  perform  such  light  duty  if the same is available and offered to him,
  provided, however, that such light duty shall  be  consistent  with  his
  status  as  a fireman and shall enable him to continue to be entitled to
  his regular salary or wages,  including  increases  thereof  and  fringe
* * *