2012 New York Consolidated Laws
GMU - General Municipal
Article 10 - (200 - 209-Z) FIREMEN AND POLICEMEN
204-D - Duties of the fire chief.
NY Gen Mun L § 204-D (2012) What's This?
    §  204-d.  Duties  of  the  fire  chief.  The  fire  chief of any fire
  department or company shall, in addition to any other duties assigned to
  him by law or contract, to the extent reasonably possible  determine  or
  cause  to  be  determined  the cause of each fire or explosion which the
  fire department or company has been called to suppress.  He  shall  file
  with  the office of fire prevention and control a report containing such
  determination and any additional information  required  by  such  office
  regarding  the  fire  or  explosion.  The  report  shall  be in the form
  designated by such office. He shall contact or cause to be contacted the
  appropriate investigatory authority if he has reason to believe the fire
  or explosion is of incendiary or suspicious origin. For all  fires  that
  are  suspected to have been ignited by a cigarette, within fourteen days
  after completing the investigation into such fire, the fire chief  shall
  forward  to  the  office  of  fire  prevention  and  control information
  detailing, to the extent possible: (a) the specific brand and  style  of
  the  cigarette  suspected  of  having ignited such fire; (b) whether the
  cigarette package was marked as required by subdivision six  of  section
  one  hundred  fifty-six-c of the executive law; and (c) the location and
  manner in which such cigarette was purchased.