2012 New York Consolidated Laws
GMU - General Municipal
Article 10 - (200 - 209-Z) FIREMEN AND POLICEMEN
200 - Defining qualifications of exempt volunteer firemen.
NY Gen Mun L § 200 (2012) What's This?
    §  200. Defining qualifications of exempt volunteer firemen. An exempt
  volunteer fireman is hereby declared to be a person who as a member of a
  volunteer fire company duly organized under the laws of the state of New
  York shall have at any time after attaining the age  of  eighteen  years
  faithfully  actually  performed  service  in  the protection of life and
  property from fire within the territory  immediately  protected  by  the
  company of which he is a member, and while a bona fide resident therein,
  for  a  period  of  five years, as provided in this article, or, if such
  company shall have been sooner disbanded upon the organization of a paid
  fire department, for a period of at least one year and shall  also  have
  been  a  member of such volunteer fire company at the time it shall have
  been disbanded; but the limitation of one year's service shall not apply
  to a volunteer fireman who was a member of  a  fire  company  which  was
  disbanded  prior  to  January first, nineteen hundred two. The foregoing
  residence requirements shall not apply (1) to a  volunteer  fireman  who
  has   been  duly  elected  to  membership  in  his  fire  company  as  a
  non-resident  member  residing  in  territory  which  is  afforded  fire
  protection  by  his  fire  company  pursuant  to  a  contract  for  fire
  protection, as authorized by paragraph three of subdivision c of section
  fourteen hundred  two  of  the  not-for-profit  corporation  law  or  by
  subdivisions two and three of either section 10-1006 of the village law,
  section  one  hundred seventy-six-b of the town law or section sixteen-a
  of the general city law, (2) to a volunteer fireman whose membership has
  been duly continued in his fire company as authorized by paragraph three
  of subdivision c of section fourteen hundred two of  the  not-for-profit
  corporation  law or by subdivision five of either section 10-1006 of the
  village law, section one  hundred  seventy-six-b  of  the  town  law  or
  section sixteen-a of the general city law and (3) to a volunteer fireman
  who  has been duly elected to membership as a non-resident as authorized
  by paragraph three of subdivision c of section fourteen hundred  two  of
  the  not-for-profit  corporation  law  or  by  subdivision six of either
  section 10-1006 of the village law, section one hundred seventy-six-b of
  the town law or section sixteen-a of the general city law. The foregoing
  requirement of five years'  service  shall  not  apply  to  a  volunteer
  fireman  serving  as  such  at  the  time of his entry into the military
  service of the United States or of one of its allies in world war II, or
  during the period of hostilities as defined  in  subparagraph  three  or
  subparagraph  four  of  paragraph  (c)  of  subdivision  one  of section
  eighty-five of the civil service law, who, as a result of such  military
  service,  shall have become incapacitated for performing the full duties
  of a volunteer fireman, or to a volunteer fireman who, as the result  of
  the  performance  of  his  duties  as  such,  shall have become likewise
  incapacitated, but  any  such  volunteer  fireman  shall  be  an  exempt
  volunteer  fireman  even  though he may have served as such for a lesser
  period than five years, and he shall be entitled  to  a  certificate  as
  provided  in  section two hundred two of this chapter which, in addition
  to the specifications contained in said section,  shall  set  forth  the
  facts  in  reference  to  his military service, if any, as aforesaid and
  that as a result of such military service, or as the result  of  service
  as  a  volunteer  fireman,  he was incapacitated for performing the full
  duties of a volunteer fireman. The term "military service"  as  used  in
  this  section shall mean the same as the term "military duty" as used in
  section two hundred forty-three of the  military  law,  except  that  it
  shall relate to service for an ally of the United States in world war II
  as well as to service for the United States.