2012 New York Consolidated Laws
FIS - Financial Services Law
Article 4 - (402 - 409) FINANCIAL FRAUDS PREVENTION
403 - Financial frauds and consumer protection unit.
NY Fin Serv L § 403 (2012) What's This?
    §  403.  Financial  frauds  and  consumer  protection  unit.  (a)  The
  superintendent  shall  establish  a  financial   frauds   and   consumer
  protection unit in the department of financial services.
    (b)  The  financial  frauds  and  consumer  protection unit shall be a
  qualified agency, as defined in section eight hundred thirty-five of the
  executive law, to enforce the provisions of  this  article  and  article
  four of the insurance law and article II-B of the banking law.
    (c)  The superintendent shall have the power to designate employees of
  the unit as peace officers as defined in section 2.10  of  the  criminal
  procedure  law.  Any  such  designations  made  by the superintendent of
  insurance or the superintendent  of  banks,  as  they  relate  to  peace
  officers   within   the   insurance   frauds  bureau  and  the  criminal
  investigations bureau, made prior to the effective date of this chapter,
  shall be deemed continued and  will  remain  effective  subject  to  the
  discretion of the superintendent.
    (d) The superintendent is authorized to establish within the financial
  frauds and consumer protection unit one or more units designated for the
  purpose  of  investigating  and  preventing  fraud  and  other  criminal
  activity  in  certain  specified  areas  of  the  banking,  finance  and
  insurance industries, as authorized by this chapter.