2012 New York Consolidated Laws
FIS - Financial Services Law
Article 3 - (301 - 310) ADMINISTRATIVE AND PROCEDURAL PROVISIONS
301 - Powers of the superintendent.
NY Fin Serv L § 301 (2012) What's This?
    § 301. Powers of the superintendent. (a) The superintendent shall have
  such  powers  as  are conferred upon the superintendent by this chapter,
  the banking law, the insurance law or any other law of this state.
    (b) The superintendent shall have the power to conduct investigations,
  research, studies and analyses of matters  affecting  the  interests  of
  consumers  of  financial  products  and services, including tracking and
  monitoring complaints.
    (c) The superintendent shall  have  the  power  to  protect  users  of
  financial products and services, including:
    (1)  taking  such  actions  as  the  superintendent deems necessary to
  educate and protect users of financial products and services;
    (2) receiving  complaints  of  consumers  of  financial  products  and
  services,  and  where appropriate (A) providing assistance to consumers;
  (B) mediating the  resolution  of  such  complaints  with  providers  of
  financial products and services; or (C) referring such complaints to the
  appropriate  federal,  state  or  local  agency  authorized  by  law for
  appropriate action on such complaints;
    (3)  studying  the  operation  of  laws  and   advising   and   making
  recommendations  to  the  governor on matters affecting consumers of and
  investors  in  financial  products  and  services  and   promoting   and
  encouraging  the protection of the legitimate interests of users of such
  financial products and services;
    (4) cooperating  with,  assisting  and,  when  appropriate,  referring
  matters  to  the  attorney  general  in the carrying out of the attorney
  general's legal  enforcement  responsibilities  for  the  protection  of
  consumers of and investors in financial products and services;
    (5)  initiating and encouraging consumer financial education programs,
  and disseminating materials to educate users of financial  products  and
  services;
    (6)   providing   technical   assistance   to  local  governments  and
  not-for-profits in the development of consumer protection measures  with
  respect to financial products and services; and
    (7)   continuing   and  expanding  the  detection,  investigation  and
  prevention of insurance fraud.