2012 New York Consolidated Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 7 - (161 - 170-B*2) MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
169 - Salaries of certain state officers.
NY Exec L § 169 (2012) What's This?
    § 169. Salaries  of  certain  state  officers.  1. Salaries of certain
* * *
  economic  development,  chair  of  the  energy  research and development
  authority,  president  of   higher   education   services   corporation,
  commissioner  of  motor vehicles, member-chair of board of parole, chair
  of public employment relations board, secretary of  state,  commissioner
  of  alcoholism  and  substance abuse services, executive director of the
  housing finance agency, commissioner of housing and  community  renewal,
  executive  director of state insurance fund, commissioner-chair of state
  liquor authority, chair of the workers' compensation board;
    (d) director of office for the aging, commissioner  of  human  rights,
  commissioners  of  the  department  of public service, chairman of state
  commission on quality of care for the  mentally  disabled,  chairman  of
  commission  on  alcoholism and substance abuse prevention and education,
  executive director of the council on the arts and executive director  of
  the board of social welfare;
    (e)  chairman  of state athletic commission, director of the office of
  victim services, chairman of human rights appeal board, chairman of  the
  industrial  board  of  appeals,  chairman  of  the  state  commission of
  correction,  members  of  the  board  of  parole,   member-chairman   of
  unemployment  insurance appeal board, director of veterans' affairs, and
  vice-chairman of the workers' compensation board;
    (f) executive director of adirondack park  agency,  members  of  state
  commission  of  correction,  members  of  unemployment  insurance appeal
  board, and members of the workers' compensation board.
    2. (a) Effective January  first,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-nine,  the
  annual  salaries  of  the  officers  holding  the positions indicated in
  subdivision one of this section shall be as follows: for  the  positions
  listed  in  paragraph  (a),  $136,000;  in  paragraph  (b), $127,000; in
  paragraph (c), $120,800; in paragraph (d), $109,800; in  paragraph  (e),
  $101,600; and in paragraph (f), $90,800.
    (b) Notwithstanding any of the foregoing provisions of this section to
  the  contrary,  an  incumbent in a position (i) listed in former section
  one hundred sixty-nine of the executive law in effect on the  day  prior
  to  the  effective  date  of  this  subdivision,  or (ii) listed in this
  section, or (iii) covered by a provision of law other than such section,
  shall not receive compensation  in  an  amount  less  than  such  person
  received on the effective date of this section.
    3.  Notwithstanding  any  other provision of this section or any other
  provision of law, the boards of trustees of the state university of  New
  York  and  the  city  university  of  New  York shall each establish and
  implement salary plans for the chancellors, presidents and senior staffs
  of such state and city universities, respectively. The board of  regents
  shall  establish  and implement a separate salary plan for the president
  of  the  university  of  the  state  of  New  York,  setting  forth  the
  compensation  to  be received by the president for performing the duties
  of that office assigned by the rules of the regents  or  statute,  which
  shall  be  in  addition  to  the  compensation  received  by such person
  pursuant to the provisions of subdivisions one and two of this  section.
  Such  salary  plans  shall  be  developed  after  consultation  with the
  governor's office of employee relations and the division of the  budget.
  Any  increase  in  compensation  for  the  positions  set  forth in this
  subdivision, not otherwise  funded  from  any  appropriation,  shall  be
  funded   from   reallocations   of   funds   within  the  appropriations
  specifically identified by the  aforementioned  boards.  Each  board  of
  trustees  and  the  board  of  regents shall file a proposed salary plan
  report with the chairs of the senate finance committee and the  assembly
  ways  and  means committee and the director of the budget at least sixty
  days prior to the effective date of such salary plan. Each  salary  plan
  report  shall  set  forth  the  salary  schedule,  the  dollar  value of
  additional public compensation and other employment benefits  that  such
  positions   would  receive,  the  specific  sources  of  funding  to  be
  reallocated for salary increases, the amount of increase to be  provided
  to each position, the comparison salary data on which the plan is based,
  and  such  other  information as the boards of trustees and the board of
  regents deem appropriate.