2012 New York Consolidated Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 7-A - (171-A - 177) SOLICITATION AND COLLECTION OF FUNDS FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES
175 - Enforcement by attorney general.
NY Exec L § 175 (2012) What's This?
    § 175. Enforcement  by attorney general. 1. An action for violation of
  this article may be prosecuted by the attorney general, or  his  deputy,
  in  the  name  of  the  people of the state, and in any such action, the
  attorney general or his  deputy,  shall  exercise  all  the  powers  and
  perform  all  duties  which  the  district  attorney  would otherwise be
  authorized to exercise or to perform therein.
    2. In addition to any other action or proceeding authorized by law and
  any action or proceeding by the attorney general, the  attorney  general
  may  bring  an action or special proceeding in the supreme court, in the
  name and in behalf of the people of the state of  New  York,  against  a
  charitable  organization  and  any other persons acting for it or in its
  behalf to enjoin such organization and/or persons  from  continuing  the
  solicitation  or  collection of funds or property or engaging therein or
  doing any acts in furtherance thereof, and to  cancel  any  registration
  statement  previously  filed  with the attorney general pursuant to this
  article and for an order awarding restitution and damages, penalties and
  costs; and removing any director or other  person  responsible  for  the
  violation  of  this  article;  dissolving a corporation and other relief
  which the court may deem proper, whenever  the  attorney  general  shall
  have reason to believe that the charitable organization or other person:
    (a)  is  violating  or  has  violated  any  of  the provisions of this
  article;
    (b) has refused or failed,  or  any  of  its  principal  officers  has
  refused  or  failed,  after  notice,  to  produce  any  records  of such
  organizations;
    (c) is employing or about to employ, or there is employed or about  to
  be  employed,  in  any  solicitation  or  collection  of  funds or other
  property for such  organization,  any  device,  scheme  or  artifice  to
  defraud or for obtaining money or property by means of a false pretense,
  representation or promise;
    (d)   has   made   a  material  false  statement  in  an  application,
  registration or statement required to be filed pursuant to this article;
    (e) (i) has failed or is failing to apply the funds solicited from the
  public in a manner substantially consistent with its charitable purposes
  or solicitation  or  has  engaged  in  repeated  fraudulent  or  illegal
  activities,  acts  or  conduct  in  connection with the solicitation for
  charitable purposes; (ii) or, in the case of a law  enforcement  support
  organization, has failed or is failing to apply the funds solicited from
  the public in a manner substantially consistent with the purposes of the
  solicitation   or   has   engaged  in  repeated  fraudulent  or  illegal
  activities, acts or conduct in  connection  with  the  solicitation  for
  purposes of the law enforcement support organization;
    (f)  violates  any order or determination made by the attorney general
  pursuant to the provisions of this article;
    (g) has  used  or  intends  to  use  false  or  materially  misleading
  advertising  or promotional material in connection with any solicitation
  or with any commercial co-venture or fails to disclose  the  information
  required  to be disclosed pursuant to section one hundred seventy-four-b
  of this article; or
    (h) is a law enforcement support  organization  and  is  employing  or
  about  to  employ,  or there is employed or about to be employed, in any
  solicitation  or  collection  of  funds  or  other  property  for   such
  organization, any device, scheme or artifice to defraud or for obtaining
  money  or  property  by  means  of  a  false pretense, representation or
  promise which shall include,  without  limitation,  making  any  of  the
  following   representations:  (i)  that  professional  fund  raisers  or
  solicitors are police officers  or  employees  of  any  law  enforcement
  agency,  (ii)  that  funds  collected  will  be  used  to aid widows and
  children of police officers slain in the line of duty or for  any  other
  charitable program unless the organization is actually engaged in such a
  program,  (iii)  that  contributors  will  receive special benefits from
  police  officers,  and  (iv)  that contributions are tax deductible as a
  charitable contribution or as a business expense unless they so  qualify
  under the applicable provisions of the internal revenue code.
    In  connection  with  such  proposed action or proceeding the attorney
  general is authorized to take  proof,  issue  subpoenas  and  administer
  oaths in the manner provided in the civil practice law and rules.
    3.  Upon  a  showing  by the attorney general in an application for an
  injunction that any person engaged in solicitation has been convicted in
  this state or elsewhere of a felony or of a  misdemeanor  involving  the
  misappropriation,  misapplication  or misuse of the money or property of
  another, and who  has  not,  subsequent  to  such  conviction,  received
  executive  pardon  therefor or a certificate of relief from disabilities
  or a certificate of good conduct pursuant to article twenty-three of the
  correction law, the supreme court, after  a  hearing,  may  enjoin  such
  person from engaging in any solicitation.
    4.  The  attorney  general  may exercise the authority granted in this
  section against any charitable organization  which  operates  under  the
  guise or pretense of being an organization exempted by the provisions of
  section  one hundred seventy-two-a of this article and is not in fact an
  organization entitled to such an exemption.
    5. Whenever the attorney general shall have reason to believe that any
* * *