2012 New York Consolidated Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 7-A - (171-A - 177) SOLICITATION AND COLLECTION OF FUNDS FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES
173-B - Professional solicitor.
NY Exec L § 173-B (2012) What's This?
    § 173-b. Professional  solicitor.  1. Registration required. No person
  shall act as a professional solicitor in the employ  of  a  professional
  fund  raiser  required  to  register  pursuant  to  section  one hundred
  seventy-three of this article before he or she has registered  with  the
  attorney  general  or  after  the  expiration  or  cancellation  of such
  registration or any renewal thereof.  Application  for  registration  or
  re-registration  shall  be  in  writing  and  signed under penalties for
  perjury in the form prescribed by the  attorney  general  and  shall  be
  accompanied  by a fee in the sum of eighty dollars. Such registration or
  re-registration when effected  shall  be  for  a  period  of  one  year,
  expiring one year from the date of such registration or re-registration,
  and  may be renewed upon written application, signed under penalties for
  perjury, in the form prescribed by the attorney general and the  payment
  of   the  fee  prescribed  herein,  for  additional  one  year  periods.
  Applications for registration and re-registration, when filed  with  the
  attorney  general,  shall  become  public  records  in the office of the
  attorney general.
    2.  Limitations  upon  professional  solicitors  for  law  enforcement
  support  organizations.  No  person  or  professional  solicitor, in the
  course  of  soliciting  or  collecting  funds  on  behalf  of  any   law
  enforcement support organization, shall engage in any acts prohibited by
  subdivision  seventeen  of  section  one  hundred  seventy-two-d of this
  article, or by paragraph (h) of subdivision two of section  one  hundred
  seventy-five  of  this  article,  provided,  however,  that  no criminal
  liability shall attach to any law enforcement  support  organization  or
  its  officers  because  of  the activities of any professional solicitor
  employed on behalf of such organization.
    3. Violations. Any person who wilfully violates the provisions of this
  section is guilty of a misdemeanor.