2012 New York Consolidated Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 27 - (800 - 820) ADIRONDACK PARK AGENCY
811 - Special provisions relating to agency project review jurisdiction and the shoreline restrictions.
NY Exec L § 811 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  converted  from their previous use to individual single family residence
  use, notwithstanding the fact that such structures, as converted, do not
  conform  to  the  overall  intensity   guidelines   or   the   shoreline
  restrictions.
    c.  Gifts,  devises  and  inheritances.  The  mere  division  of  land
  resulting from bona fide gift, devise or inheritance by and from natural
  persons shall not be subject to review by the agency. New  land  use  or
  development  on  lots,  parcels or sites conveyed by individuals, who on
  the date that this act shall become law own such  land,  to  members  of
  their immediate families by bona fide gift, devise or inheritance, shall
  be exempt from the overall intensity guidelines and the minimum lot size
  criteria specified in the class B regional project lists for the purpose
  of  constructing  one  single family dwelling or mobile home on any such
  lot, parcel or site.
    2. Any pre-existing land use and development shall not be  subject  to
  review by the agency.
    3.  Any  (a)  pre-existing subdivision of land, (b) any subdivision or
  portion of a subdivision  that  involves  seventy-five  or  fewer  lots,
  parcels  or  sites  for  the  completion of which any or all permits and
  other approvals required by or pursuant to law were obtained after  July
  first,  nineteen  hundred  seventy-one  and  for which all such required
  permits were in full force and effect  on  July  thirty-first,  nineteen
  hundred  seventy-three,  or  (c)  individual  single  family dwelling or
  mobile home, erected or placed  on  any  lot,  parcel  or  site  in  any
  subdivision  referred  to  in  clauses (a) and (b) hereof which has been
  approved by the state department of health,  shall  not  be  subject  to
  review  by  the agency, provided, however, that a subdivision or portion
  of a subdivision described in clause (b) hereof shall become subject  to
  review  by  the agency on August first, nineteen hundred seventy-four if
  such subdivision or portion is  not  in  existence  on  said  date.  Any
  individual  single  family dwelling or mobile home referred to in clause
  (c) of this subdivision hereof shall not be subject to the  minimum  lot
  width provisions of the shoreline restrictions.
    4.  With respect to any land use or development or subdivision of land
  or portion thereof approved by the  agency  under  its  interim  project
  review  authority,  in  section  eight hundred fifteen, such land use or
  development or subdivision or portion thereof may proceed in  accordance
  with  the  terms  of  the  approval  and shall not be subject to further
  review by the agency  so  long  as  such  land  use  or  development  or
  subdivision   or  portion  thereof  is  substantially  commenced  and/or
  material expenditures and financial obligations have been incurred  with
* * *