2012 New York Consolidated Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 27 - (800 - 820) ADIRONDACK PARK AGENCY
809 - Agency administration and enforcement of the land use and development plan.
NY Exec L § 809 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  subdivision, the agency shall make a decision on a permit application by
  notifying  the  project  sponsor  by  certified  mail of its decision to
  approve the project,  approve  the  project  subject  to  conditions  or
  disapprove the project.
    b.  In  the  case  of  an application for a permit for which no public
  hearing has been held, the agency decision shall be mailed on or  before
  ninety  calendar  days  or,  in  the case of a minor project, forty-five
  calendar days, after the agency notifies the project  sponsor  that  the
  application  is  complete  or  after  the application is deemed complete
  pursuant to the provisions of this section.
    c. In the case of an application for  a  permit  for  which  a  public
  hearing  has been held, the agency decision shall be mailed on or before
  sixty calendar days after receipt by the agency of a complete record, as
  that term is defined in paragraphs (a) through (e) of subdivision one of
  section three hundred two of the state administrative procedure act.
    d. If the agency determines to hold a public hearing on an application
  for a permit, the  agency  shall  notify  the  project  sponsor  of  its
  determination  by certified mail on or before sixty calendar days or, in
  the case of a minor project, forty-five calendar days after  the  agency
  notifies  the  project sponsor that the application is complete or after
  the application is deemed complete pursuant to the  provisions  of  this
  section. The determination of whether or not to hold a public hearing on
  an  application  shall  be  based  on whether the agency's evaluation or
  comments of the review board, local officials or the public on a project
  raise substantive and significant issues relating  to  any  findings  or
  determinations  the agency is required to make pursuant to this section,
  including the reasonable likelihood that the project will be disapproved
  or can be approved only with major modifications because the project  as
  proposed may not meet statutory or regulatory criteria or standards. The
  agency  shall  also  consider  the general level of public interest in a
  project. No project may be disapproved without a  public  hearing  first
  being held thereon.
    e. If the agency has notified the project sponsor of its determination
  to  hold  a  public hearing, the sponsor shall not undertake the project
* * *
  of such failure to be made to the agency by  means  of  certified  mail,
  return  receipt  requested,  addressed to the agency at its headquarters
  office. If, within five working days after the receipt  of  such  notice
  the  agency  fails  to  mail a decision, the application shall be deemed
  approved and a permit deemed granted subject to any  standard  terms  or
  conditions  applicable to such a permit and the agency shall provide the
  project sponsor with a written certification to this effect.
    b. Any time period  specified  in  this  section  may  be  waived  and
  extended  for  good  cause by written request of the project sponsor and
  consent of the agency, or by written request of the agency  and  consent
  of the project sponsor.
    c.  At  any time during the review of an application for a permit or a
  request by a permit holder for the renewal, reissuance, or  modification
  of an existing permit pursuant to subdivision eight of this section, the
  agency  may  request  additional information from the project sponsor or
  permit holder with regard to any matter contained in the application  or
  request  when such additional information is necessary for the agency to
  make any findings or determinations required  by  law.  Such  a  request
  shall  not  extend  any  time period for agency action contained in this
  section. Failure by the project sponsor or permit holder to provide such
  information may be grounds for denial by the agency of  the  application
  or request.
    7.  a.  A  permit  or  certificate  issued  by  the agency pursuant to
  subdivision five or six of this section shall expire within  sixty  days
  from the date thereof unless within such sixty-day period such permit or
  certificate  shall  have been duly recorded in the name of the landowner
  in the office of the clerk of the county wherein the project is proposed
* * *