2012 New York Consolidated Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 27 - (800 - 820) ADIRONDACK PARK AGENCY
805 - Adirondack park land use and development plan.
NY Exec L § 805 (2012) What's This?
    § 805. Adirondack  park  land  use  and development plan. 1. Adoption;
* * *
  management  areas,  with  many  farms exhibiting a high level of capital
  investment for agricultural buildings and equipment. These  agricultural
  areas  are  of  considerable economic importance to segments of the park
  and provide for a type of open space which is compatible with the park's
  character.
    (2)  Purposes,  policies  and  objectives.  The  basic  purposes   and
  objectives  of  resource  management  areas  are to protect the delicate
  physical  and  biological  resources,  encourage  proper  and   economic
  management  of  forest,  agricultural  and  recreational  resources  and
  preserve the open spaces that are essential  and  basic  to  the  unique
  character  of  the  park. Another objective of these areas is to prevent
  strip development along major travel corridors in order to  enhance  the
  aesthetic  and  economic  benefits  derived from a park atmosphere along
  these corridors.
    Finally,  resource  management  areas  will  allow   for   residential
  development  on  substantial  acreages or in small clusters on carefully
  selected and well designed sites.
    (3) Guidelines for  overall  intensity  of  development.  The  overall
  intensity  of  development  for  land located in any resource management
  area should not exceed approximately  fifteen  principal  buildings  per
  square mile.
    (4) Classification of compatible uses.
    Primary uses in resource management areas:
    1. Agricultural uses.
    2. Agricultural use structures.
    3. Open space recreation uses.
    4. Forestry uses.
    5. Forestry use structures.
    6. Game preserves and private parks.
    7. Private roads.
    8. Private sand and gravel extractions.
    9. Public utility uses.
    10.  Hunting  and  fishing  cabins  and  hunting and fishing and other
  private club structures involving less than five hundred square feet  of
  floor space.
    11.  Accessory  uses  and  structures  to  any  use  classified  as  a
  compatible use.
    Secondary uses in resource management areas:
    1. Single family dwellings.
    2. Individual mobile homes.
    3. Hunting and fishing  cabins  and  hunting  and  fishing  and  other
  private  club  structures  involving five hundred square feet or more of
  floor space.
    4. Campgrounds.
    5. Group camps.
    6. Ski centers and related tourist accommodations.
    7. Agricultural service uses.
    8. Sawmills, chipping mills,  pallet  mills  and  similar  wood  using
  facilities.
    9. Commercial sand and gravel extractions.
    10. Mineral extractions.
    11. Mineral extraction structures.
    12. Watershed management and flood control projects.
    13. Sewage treatment plants.
    14. Major public utility uses.
    15. Municipal roads.
    16. Golf courses.
    h.  Industrial  use  areas.  (1) Character description. Industrial use
  areas, delineated in purple on the plan map, include  those  areas  that
* * *