2012 New York Consolidated Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 27 - (800 - 820) ADIRONDACK PARK AGENCY
804 - General powers and duties of the agency.
NY Exec L § 804 (2012) What's This?
    § 804. General  powers and duties of the agency. The agency shall have
  the power:
    1. To sue and be sued;
    2. To make and execute contracts and all other  instruments  necessary
  or  convenient  for  the exercise of its powers and functions under this
  article;
    3. To establish and maintain such facilities as may be  necessary  for
  the transacting of its business;
    4.  To  appoint an executive officer, officers, agents, employees, and
  prescribe their duties and qualifications and fix their compensation;
    5. To utilize to the extent  feasible  the  staff  and  facilities  of
  existing  state  agencies,  pursuant  to an allocation to be made by the
  director of the budget;
    6. To hold hearings and subpoena witnesses  in  the  exercise  of  its
  powers, functions and duties provided for by this article;
    7. To contract for professional and technical assistance and advice;
    8.  To  contract  for  and to accept any assistance, including but not
  limited to gifts, grants or loans of  funds  or  of  property  from  the
  federal government or any agency or instrumentality thereof, or from any
  agency  or  instrumentality  of  the  state, or from any other public or
  private source and to comply, subject to the provisions of this article,
  with the terms and conditions thereof, subject to the  approval  of  the
  director of the budget;
    9.  To  adopt,  amend  and repeal, after public hearing (except in the
  case of rules  and  regulations  that  relate  to  the  organization  or
  internal   management  of  the  agency),  such  rules  and  regulations,
  consistent with this article, as it deems necessary to  administer  this
  article,  and  to do any and all things necessary or convenient to carry
  out the purposes and  policies  of  this  article  and  exercise  powers
  granted by law; and
    10.  To report periodically to the governor and the legislature on the
  conduct of its activities but not less than once a  year,  furnishing  a
  copy  of each such report to the clerk of the county legislative body of
  each county wholly or partly within the park and to the review board.