2012 New York Consolidated Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 27 - (800 - 820) ADIRONDACK PARK AGENCY
803-A - Adirondack park local government review board.
NY Exec L § 803-A (2012) What's This?
    § 803-a. Adirondack  park  local  government  review board. 1. For the
  purpose of advising and assisting the Adirondack park agency in carrying
  out its functions, powers and duties, there is  hereby  established  the
  Adirondack  park local government review board. Such board shall consist
  of twelve members, each of whom shall be a resident of a  county  wholly
  or  partly  within the park. No more than one member shall be a resident
  of any single county. Each member shall be appointed by or in the manner
  determined by the legislative body of each such county.
    2. The members of the review board shall serve for such terms as shall
  be determined by their respective appointing authorities. Any member  of
  the  board  may, if authorized by his appointing authority, designate an
  alternate to serve in his absence.
    3. The review board shall elect, for such term as it may determine,  a
  chairman  from  among its membership and such other officers as it deems
  necessary.
    4. The review board shall meet regularly  at  least  four  times  each
  year. Special meetings may be called by the chairman and shall be called
  by him at the request of a majority of the review board.
    5.  No  member  of the review board shall be disqualified from holding
  any other office or employment by reason of his  appointment  hereunder,
  notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law.
    6.  The  members of the review board shall receive no compensation for
  their services but their respective appointing authorities  may  provide
  for  payment  of  their  actual  and  necessary expenses incurred in the
  performance of their duties hereunder.
    7. In addition to any other functions or duties specifically  required
  or  authorized  in  this  article,  the  review  board shall monitor the
  administration and enforcement of  the  Adirondack  park  land  use  and
  development   plan   and   periodically   report   thereon,   and   make
  recommendations in regard thereto, to the governor and the  legislature,
  and  to  the  county  legislative body of each of the counties wholly or
  partly within the park.