2012 New York Consolidated Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 27 - (800 - 820) ADIRONDACK PARK AGENCY
802 - Definitions.
NY Exec L § 802 (2012) What's This?
    § 802. Definitions.  As  used  in  this  article,  unless  the context
* * *
  such principal land use or development, including a  guest  cottage  not
  for  rent  or  hire that is incidental and subordinate to and associated
  with a single family dwelling.
    6. "Agricultural service use" means any milk  processing  plant,  feed
  storage  supply  facility, farm machinery or equipment sales and service
  facility; storage and processing facility  for  fruits,  vegetables  and
  other  agricultural  products  or  similar  use directly and customarily
  related to the supply and service of an agricultural use.
    7.  "Agricultural  use"  means  any  management  of   any   land   for
  agriculture; raising of cows, horses, pigs, poultry and other livestock;
  horticulture or orchards; including the sale of products grown or raised
  directly  on  such  land,  and including the construction, alteration or
  maintenance of fences, agricultural roads, agricultural drainage systems
  and farm ponds.
    8. "Agricultural use structure" means any barn,  stable,  shed,  silo,
  garage,  fruit  and  vegetable  stand  or  other  building  or structure
  directly and customarily associated with agricultural use.
    9. "Approved local land use program" means any local land use  program
  approved by the agency under section eight hundred seven.
    10.  "Campground"  means  any area designed for transient occupancy by
  camping in tents, camp trailers, travel trailers, motor homes or similar
  facility designed for temporary shelter.
    11. "Character description, policies, purposes  and  objectives  of  a
  land  use  area"  means  those  land  use  are  character  descriptions,
  policies, purposes and objectives of the land use and  development  plan
  contained in subdivision three of section eight hundred five.
    12.  "Chief  elected  officer"  means in the case of a city, the mayor
  thereof; in the case of a town, the supervisor thereof; and in the  case
  of a village, the mayor thereof.
    13.  "Class  A  regional project" and "class B regional project" means
  the land use and development and subdivisions  of  land  listed  and  so
  characterized in section eight hundred ten.
    14.  "Classification  of compatible uses lists" means the land use and
  development plan's lists of primary uses and secondary uses for the land
  use area contained in subdivision three of section eight hundred five.
    15. "Clearcutting" means any cutting of all or substantially all trees
  over six inches in diameter at breast height over any  ten-year  cutting
  cycle.
    16.  "Commercial sand and gravel extraction" means any extraction from
  the land of more than fifty cubic yards in any two year period of  sand,
  gravel  or  topsoil  (1) for the purpose of sale or use by persons other
  than the owner of the land  or  (2)  for  the  purpose  of  use  by  any
  municipality.
    17.  "Commercial  use"  means  any use involving the sale or rental or
* * *
    66.  "Waste disposal area" means any area for the disposal of garbage,
  refuse and other wastes, including sanitary landfills and  dumps,  other
  than  an  on-site  disposal  area directly associated with an industrial
  use.
    67. "Watershed management or flood control  project"  means  any  dam,
  impoundment,  dike,  rip  rap  or  other  structure or channelization or
  dredging activity designed to alter or  regulate  the  natural  flow  or
  condition  of  rivers  or  streams  or the natural level or condition of
  lakes or ponds. Any such project for  which  a  permit  or  approval  is
  required  prior  to  commencement  from  the department of environmental
  conservation is not a watershed management or flood control project or a
  use for the purposes of this article.
    68. "Wetlands" means any land which is annually subject to periodic or
  continual inundation by water and commonly referred to as a  bog,  swamp
  or  marsh  which  are either (a) one acre or more in size or (b) located
  adjacent to a body of water, including a permanent  stream,  with  which
  there  is  free interchange of water at the surface, in which case there
  is no size limitation.