2012 New York Consolidated Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 24 - (650 - 666) OFFICE OF EMPLOYEE RELATIONS
666 - Mandate relief council.
NY Exec L § 666 (2012) What's This?
    * §  666.  Mandate  relief council. 1. Definitions. a. "Mandate" means
* * *
  regulatory mandate. The council shall adopt procedures by which it shall
  consider, decide and effectuate the remedies of such appeals  consistent
  with this section.
    b.  upon  a  two-thirds  vote,  refer a regulation to the governor for
  repeal or modification, where the council has previously determined that
  such regulation imposes upon  any  local  government  a  mandate  in  an
  unsound,  unduly  burdensome or costly manner, so as to necessitate that
  it be eliminated or reformed. Upon  receipt  of  such  referral  by  the
  council,  the  governor shall within sixty days, direct the state agency
  responsible  for  the  promulgation,  repeal  or  modification  of  such
  regulation  to  effectuate such repeal or modification of the regulation
  pursuant to the procedures that such agency would otherwise be  required
  to  follow  under  the  law, had such agency on its own accord sought to
  repeal or modify the regulation.
    4. Council actions on statutory mandates. The council may, upon a vote
  of seven members,  refer  a  statute  to  the  governor  for  repeal  or
  modification,  where  the  council  has  previously determined that such
  statute imposes upon any local  government  a  mandate  in  an  unsound,
  unduly  burdensome  or  costly  manner,  so as to necessitate that it be
  eliminated or reformed. Upon receipt of the referral by the council, the
  governor, within sixty days, shall have prepared  a  governor's  program
  bill,  for introduction in both houses of the legislature, to effectuate
  such repeal or modification of the statute.
    5. Local government request. A local government may, by resolution  of
  its  governing  body,  ask  the  council  to  review a specific statute,
  regulation, rule or order of state government to determine whether  such
  statute,  regulation,  rule  or order of state government is an unfunded
  mandate or is otherwise unsound, unduly burdensome or costly  so  as  to
  require  that it be eliminated or reformed. No local government may make
  more than three such requests in each calendar year. Upon  such  review,
  the  council shall, by majority vote, determine whether such mandate has
  been imposed upon such local government in an unsound, unduly burdensome
  or costly manner,  so  as  to  necessitate  that  it  be  eliminated  or
  reformed.  A  determination  of  the  council  shall resolve any dispute
  regarding whether such a statute, regulation, rule or order  constitutes
  such   an   unfunded  mandate,  but  shall  not  be  deemed  a  judicial
  determination under the law.
    6. Appeals. Upon an appeal of a petition previously decided by a state
  agency  pursuant  to  section  two   hundred   four-a   of   the   state
  administrative  procedure  act,  the  council, upon request of the local
  government, shall  review  the  state  agency's  determination  and  may
  affirm,  modify  or  reject  such  determination.  Such appeal shall not
  preclude or limit a local government or any other  party  with  standing
  from  pursuing any right it may have pursuant to a proceeding instituted
  in accordance with the provisions of article seventy-eight of the  civil
  practice law and rules or any other statute.
    7.  Reports.  The  council  shall  by  December fifteenth of each year
  report to the governor and legislature  regarding  its  activities,  and
  regarding  the  issues, statutes, regulations, rules and orders which it
  reviewed, examined, proposed, referred, and/or considered. Such reports,
  which shall be adopted upon a  majority  vote  of  the  members  of  the
  council,  or their designees in the case of the director of the division
  of  the  budget  or  the  secretary of state. All reports of the council
  shall be posted on a publicly accessible website.
    8. Assistance of other agencies. To effectuate the  purposes  of  this
  section,  any state agency shall, at the request of the council, provide
  to the council such facilities, assistance and data as will  enable  the
  council to properly carry out its responsibilities and duties.
    * NB  Effective until January 1, 2015 or upon departure from office of
  the 56th Governor, whichever comes first