2012 New York Consolidated Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 24 - (650 - 666) OFFICE OF EMPLOYEE RELATIONS
666 - Mandate relief council.
NY Exec L § 666 (2012) What's This?
* § 666. Mandate relief council. 1. Definitions. a. "Mandate" means any requirement that a local government perform or administer any program, project or activity, required or imposed by a state law or state agency that requires a h
* * *
government, the state agency that is charged with reviewing the petition shall provide the technical assistance and support for such local government to properly prepare and submit such petition. In the event that such state agency reviewing the petition of the local government pursuant to section two hundred four-a of the state administrative procedure act does not provide the remedy sought by such local government, the council may hear and consider an appeal of such decision and grant such relief as it deems appropriate, including the making of a referral to the governor for the waiving, modifying or repealing of such regulatory mandate. The council shall adopt procedures by which it shall consider, decide and effectuate the remedies of such appeals consistent with this section. b. upon a two-thirds vote, refer a regulation to the governor for repeal or modification, where the council has previously determined that such regulation imposes upon any local government a mandate in an unsound, unduly burdensome or costly manner, so as to necessitate that it be eliminated or reformed. Upon receipt of such referral by the council, the governor shall within sixty days, direct the state agency responsible for the promulgation, repeal or modification of such regulation to effectuate such repeal or modification of the regulation pursuant to the procedures that such agency would otherwise be required to follow under the law, had such agency on its own accord sought to repeal or modify the regulation. 4. Council actions on statutory mandates. The council may, upon a vote of seven members, refer a statute to the governor for repeal or modification, where the council has previously determined that such statute imposes upon any local government a mandate in an unsound, unduly burdensome or costly manner, so as to necessitate that it be eliminated or reformed. Upon receipt of the referral by the council, the governor, within sixty days, shall have prepared a governor's program bill, for introduction in both houses of the legislature, to effectuate such repeal or modification of the statute. 5. Local government request. A local government may, by resolution of its governing body, ask the council to review a specific statute, regulation, rule or order of state government to determine whether such statute, regulation, rule or order of state government is an unfunded mandate or is otherwise unsound, unduly burdensome or costly so as to require that it be eliminated or reformed. No local government may make more than three such requests in each calendar year. Upon such review, the council shall, by majority vote, determine whether such mandate has been imposed upon such local government in an unsound, unduly burdensome or costly manner, so as to necessitate that it be eliminated or reformed. A determination of the council shall resolve any dispute regarding whether such a statute, regulation, rule or order constitutes such an unfunded mandate, but shall not be deemed a judicial determination under the law. 6. Appeals. Upon an appeal of a petition previously decided by a state agency pursuant to section two hundred four-a of the state administrative procedure act, the council, upon request of the local government, shall review the state agency's determination and may affirm, modify or reject such determination. Such appeal shall not preclude or limit a local government or any other party with standing from pursuing any right it may have pursuant to a proceeding instituted in accordance with the provisions of article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules or any other statute. 7. Reports. The council shall by December fifteenth of each year report to the governor and legislature regarding its activities, and regarding the issues, statutes, regulations, rules and orders which it
reviewed, examined, proposed, referred, and/or considered. Such reports, which shall be adopted upon a majority vote of the members of the council, or their designees in the case of the director of the division of the budget or the secretary of state. All reports of the council shall be posted on a publicly accessible website. 8. Assistance of other agencies. To effectuate the purposes of this section, any state agency shall, at the request of the council, provide to the council such facilities, assistance and data as will enable the council to properly carry out its responsibilities and duties. * NB Effective until January 1, 2015 or upon departure from office of the 56th Governor, whichever comes first