2012 New York Consolidated Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 22 - (620 - 635) OFFICE OF VICTIM SERVICES
632-A - Crime victims.
NY Exec L § 632-A (2012) What's This?
    § 632-a. Crime victims. 1. For the purposes of this section:
* * *
  crime victim, as defined in subparagraph (i) of paragraph  (d)  of  this
  subdivision,  was a resident of this state at the time of the commission
  of the offense; or (B) the act or acts constituting the offense occurred
  in whole or in part in this state.
    (b) "Profits from a crime" means (i) any property obtained through  or
  income  generated  from the commission of a crime of which the defendant
  was convicted; (ii) any property obtained by or  income  generated  from
  the  sale,  conversion or exchange of proceeds of a crime, including any
  gain realized by such  sale,  conversion  or  exchange;  and  (iii)  any
  property which the defendant obtained or income generated as a result of
  having  committed  the  crime, including any assets obtained through the
  use of unique  knowledge  obtained  during  the  commission  of,  or  in
  preparation  for  the  commission  of,  a crime, as well as any property
  obtained by or income generated from the sale, conversion or exchange of
  such property  and  any  gain  realized  by  such  sale,  conversion  or
  exchange.
    (c)  "Funds  of  a  convicted  person"  means  all  funds and property
  received from any source by a person convicted of a specified crime,  or
  by  the  representative  of such person as defined in subdivision six of
  section six hundred twenty-one of this article excluding  child  support
  and earned income, where such person:
* * *
  combined value or aggregate value of such funds exceeds or  will  exceed
  ten  thousand dollars, the convicted person who receives or will receive
  such  funds,  or  the  representative  of  such  person  as  defined  in
  subdivision six of section six hundred twenty-one of this article, shall
  give written notice to the office.
    (c)  The office, upon receipt of notice of a contract, an agreement to
  pay or payment of profits from a crime or funds of  a  convicted  person
  pursuant to paragraph (a) or (b) of this subdivision, or upon receipt of
  notice  of  funds of a convicted person from the superintendent, sheriff
  or municipal official of the facility where the inmate  or  prisoner  is
  confined  pursuant  to  section one hundred sixteen or five hundred-c of
  the correction  law,  shall  notify  all  known  crime  victims  of  the
  existence of such profits or funds at their last known address.
    3.  Notwithstanding  any inconsistent provision of the estates, powers
  and trusts law or the civil practice law and rules with respect  to  the
  timely  bringing  of an action, any crime victim shall have the right to
  bring a civil action in a court of  competent  jurisdiction  to  recover
  money  damages  from  a  person  convicted of a crime of which the crime
  victim is a victim, or the  representative  of  that  convicted  person,
  within three years of the discovery of any profits from a crime or funds
  of  a  convicted  person,  as  those  terms are defined in this section.
  Notwithstanding  any  other provision of law to the contrary, a judgment
  obtained pursuant to this section shall not be subject to  execution  or
  enforcement  against  the  first  one  thousand  dollars deposited in an
  inmate account to the credit of  the  inmate  pursuant  to  section  one
  hundred  sixteen  of  the correction law or in a prisoner account to the
  credit of the  prisoner  pursuant  to  section  five  hundred-c  of  the
  correction  law. In addition, where the civil action involves funds of a
* * *
    (b) On a motion for a provisional remedy, the moving party shall state
  whether  any  other provisional remedy has previously been sought in the
  same action against the same defendant. The court may require the moving
  party to elect between those remedies to which  it  would  otherwise  be
  entitled.
    7.  (a)  (i) Whenever it appears that a person or entity has knowingly
  and willfully failed to give notice in violation of paragraph (a) or (b)
  of subdivision two of this section, other than the state, a  subdivision
  of  the state, or a person who is a superintendent, sheriff or municipal
  official required to give notice pursuant to this section or section one
  hundred sixteen or section five hundred-c of  the  correction  law,  the
  office  shall be authorized to serve a notice of hearing upon the person
  or entity by personal service or by registered or  certified  mail.  The
  notice  shall  contain  the  time,  place and purpose of the hearing. In
  addition, the notice shall be accompanied by a petition  alleging  facts
  of  an  evidentiary  character  that support or tend to support that the
  person or entity, who shall be named therein as a respondent,  knowingly
  and willfully failed to give notice in violation of paragraph (a) or (b)
  of  subdivision  two of this section. Service of the notice and petition
  shall take place at least fifteen days prior to the date of the hearing.
    (ii) The director or any individual designated by the director,  shall
* * *
  judgment for damages incurred as a result of the crime, the office shall
  satisfy  up to one hundred percent of that judgment, including costs and
  disbursements as taxed by the clerk of the court, with the escrowed fund
  obtained pursuant to this paragraph, but in no event shall the amount of
  all judgments, costs and  disbursements  satisfied  from  such  escrowed
  funds  exceed  the  amount in escrow. If more than one such crime victim
  indicates to the office that they intend to commence or have commenced a
  civil action against  the  convicted  person,  the  office  shall  delay
  satisfying any judgment, costs and disbursements until the claims of all
  such  crime  victims  are  reduced  to judgment. If the aggregate of all
  judgments,  costs  and  disbursement  obtained  exceeds  the  amount  of
  escrowed funds, the amount used to partially satisfy each judgment shall
  be reduced to a pro rata share.
    (iv)  After expiration of the three year statute of limitations period
  established in subdivision three  of  this  section,  the  office  shall
  review  all judgments that have been satisfied from such escrowed funds.
  In the event no claim was  filed  or  judgment  obtained  prior  to  the
  expiration  of  the  three year statute of limitations, the office shall
  return the escrowed amount to the respondent. In the event  a  claim  or
  claims are pending at the expiration of the statute of limitations, such
  funds  shall  remain  escrowed until the final determination of all such
* * *