2012 New York Consolidated Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 22 - (620 - 635) OFFICE OF VICTIM SERVICES
632-A - Crime victims.
NY Exec L § 632-A (2012) What's This?
    § 632-a. Crime victims. 1. For the purposes of this section:
    (a)  "Crime" means (i) any felony defined in the laws of the state; or
  (ii) an offense in any jurisdiction which includes all of the  essential
  elements  of  any  felony defined in the laws of this state and: (A) the
  crime victim, as defined in subparagraph (i) of paragraph  (d)  of  this
  subdivision,  was a resident of this state at the time of the commission
  of the offense; or (B) the act or acts constituting the offense occurred
  in whole or in part in this state.
    (b) "Profits from a crime" means (i) any property obtained through  or
  income  generated  from the commission of a crime of which the defendant
  was convicted; (ii) any property obtained by or  income  generated  from
  the  sale,  conversion or exchange of proceeds of a crime, including any
  gain realized by such  sale,  conversion  or  exchange;  and  (iii)  any
  property which the defendant obtained or income generated as a result of
  having  committed  the  crime, including any assets obtained through the
  use of unique  knowledge  obtained  during  the  commission  of,  or  in
  preparation  for  the  commission  of,  a crime, as well as any property
  obtained by or income generated from the sale, conversion or exchange of
  such property  and  any  gain  realized  by  such  sale,  conversion  or
  exchange.
    (c)  "Funds  of  a  convicted  person"  means  all  funds and property
  received from any source by a person convicted of a specified crime,  or
  by  the  representative  of such person as defined in subdivision six of
  section six hundred twenty-one of this article excluding  child  support
  and earned income, where such person:
    (i) is an inmate serving a sentence with the department of corrections
  and community supervision or a prisoner confined at a local correctional
  facility  or  federal  correctional institute, and includes funds that a
  superintendent, sheriff or municipal official receives on behalf  of  an
  inmate  or  prisoner  and deposits in an inmate account to the credit of
  the inmate pursuant to section one hundred sixteen of the correction law
  or deposits in a prisoner account to the credit of the prisoner pursuant
  to section five hundred-c of the correction law; or
    (ii) is not an inmate or prisoner but who is  serving  a  sentence  of
  probation  or  conditional  discharge  or  is  presently  subject  to an
  undischarged indeterminate, determinate or definite term of imprisonment
  or period of post-release supervision or term of supervised release, but
  shall include earned income earned during a period in which such  person
  was  not  in  compliance  with  the  conditions of his or her probation,
  parole, conditional release, period of post-release supervision  by  the
  department   of   corrections  and  community  supervision  or  term  of
  supervised release with the United States  probation  office  or  United
* * *